Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุที่ใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to health related quality of life in older persons with permanent pacemaker
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัศนา ชูวรรธนะปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.581
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุที่ใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวร จำนวน 111 คน มารับการรักษาที่คลินิกผู้ป่วยนอกโรคหัวใจโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ และโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ข้อมูลการรักษา แบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต (Aquarel) ข้อจำกัดในการออกแรงทำกิจกรรม ภาวะซึมเศร้า และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม วิเคราะห์หาความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือวัดคุณภาพชีวิต แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า และแบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคมได้ค่า 0.93, 0.87 และ 0.91 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ Eta ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุที่ใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวรอยู่ในระดับดี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 97.3 (x = 32.46, SD =10.415) เพศ และอายุไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุที่ใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวร (p>0.05) ภาวะซึมเศร้า ภาวะโรคร่วม และระดับข้อจำกัดในการออกแรงทำกิจกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุที่ใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (r = - 0.239, - 0.518 และ r = - 0.697 ตามลำดับ) การสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุที่ใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (r = 0.452) ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าบุคลากรทางสุขภาพควรให้การดูแล และส่งเสริมสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุที่ใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวรให้มีสุขภาพร่างกายและจิตใจดี ไม่มีโรคร่วมหรือมีน้อยที่สุด ไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า ซึ่งจะเป็นการเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตได้อย่างมีคุณภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the health-related quality of life (HRQoL) and the factors relating to health-related quality of life in older persons with permanent pacemaker. The sample group is a hundred and eleven of the older persons receving care in out-patient department, cardiovascular medicine unit of the Police Gerneral Hospital and King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The instruments were composed of demographic information, treatment information, activity limited, Thai Geriatric Depressive Scale, Social support, and Assessment of QUAlity of Life and RELated events (AQUAREL) in long – term pacing analyzed the reliability of Thai Geriatric Depressive Scale, Social support, and AQUAREL as 0.87, 0.93 and 0.91 respectively. Data were analyzed by percentage, mean, standard deviation, Pearson correlation coefficient and Eta coefficient The results are as follows: The overall HRQoL of the older persons with permanent pacemaker is a good level 97.3 (x = 32.46, SD =10.415). Sex and age are not related to HRQoL (p> 0.05). Depression, co-morbidity, and activity limited are negatively related to HRQoL of the older persons with permanent pacemaker by the statistical significance at 0.05 (r = - 0.239, - 0.518 and r = - 0.697). Social support is positively related to HRQoL of the older persons with permanent pacemaker by the statistical significance at 0.05 (r = 0.452) Research results show that health personnel should provide and promote health care in older persons with permanent pacemaker to have a healthy body and mind with zero or minimal co-morbidity and anti-depression. This will increase the quality of life.
Share
COinS