Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของโปรไบโอติกสายพันธุ์ไทยต่อการต่อต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียดื้อยา และการปรับสมดุลไมโครไบโอมและรีซิสโตมในสุกร
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuvee Prapasarakul
Second Advisor
Sittiruk Roytrakul
Third Advisor
Sunchai Payungporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.403
Abstract
Lactic acid bacteria (LAB) have been widely used as probiotics in the livestock industry because of their high potential for antibacterial activity, anticonjugation, antibiofilm capacity, and gut microbiome regulation. Lactobacillus plantarum 22F, 25F (L22F and L25F), and Pediococcus acidilactici 72N (P72N) showed several promising in vitro and in vivo properties, according to our recent research. The objective of this study was to evaluate the Thai LAB efficacy on anticonjugation and antibiofilm activities in E. coli harboring the mcr-1 gene. When compared to the neutralizing cell-free supernatant (CFS), we discovered that the CFS derived from our LAB strains at 1:16 dilution (pH 5.70-5.92) significantly reduced the transfer frequency of the mcr-1 gene between the donor and recipient E. coli by up to 100 times (pH 6.5). Furthermore, our non-neutralizing CFS has the potential to significantly reduce the production of E. coli biofilm by more than 82 % for planktonic biofilm and 60 % for sessile biofilm, respectively. It has the potential to inhibit biofilm development in the planktonic stage by up to 52 % when used to neutralize CFS. The effect of our LAB on the gut microbiota and resistome in weaned piglets with and without enterotoxigenic Escherichia coli (ETEC) infection was monitored and observed using whole-genome shotgun metagenomics. The findings revealed that a multi-strain LAB containing L22F, L25F, and P72N could help to expand beneficial bacteria families such as Lactobacillaceae, Lachnospiraceae, and Ruminococcaceae. In comparison to antibiotic pigs, it also lowered beta-lactam resistance, copper resistance, multi-biocide resistance, tetW, and tetQ. In piglets treated with our LAB strains, IncX4, a plasmid associated with colistin resistance, was reduced, and an integrase gene (intI) class 2 and 3 could not be detected. However, this group was also enriched in the insertion sequences (IS) 3 and 30, which are linked to nutrition use. Furthermore, in LAB supplemented piglets, the detoxification and oxidative stress response, which is connected to antioxidant activity, as well as amino acid and glucose metabolism, were all boosted. Our findings may highlight the LAB properties inhibiting antimicrobial resistance bacteria, positively affecting gut microbiome, and resistome modulation based on metagenomic research.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อแบคทีเรียผลิตกรดแลคติก (lactic acid bacteria; LAB) ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นโปรไบโอติก (probiotics) กันอย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงสัตว์ปศุสัตว์เนื่องด้วยคุณสมบัติที่ดีหลายประการ ได้แก่ คุณสมบัติในการขัดขวางกระบวนการส่งผ่านของยีนดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะ และการสร้างฟิล์มชีวภาพ (biofilm) รวมไปถึงการปรับสมดุลของเชื้อจุลชีพในลำไส้ของสัตว์ จากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าของทางทีมผู้วิจัยพบว่าเชื้อแบคทเรียผลิตกรดแลคติกสายพันธุ์ Lactobacillus plantarum สเตรน 22F, 25F (L22F and L25F) และ Pediococcus acidilactici สเตรน 72N (P72N) นั้นมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีหลายประการ ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแบคทีเรียผลิตกรดแลคติกสายพันธุ์ไทยต่อการต่อต้านการส่งผ่านของยีนดื้อยาผ่านกระบวนการ conjugation และการสร้างฟิล์มชีวภาพจากเชื้อ Escherichia coli ที่มียีนดื้อยาชนิด mcr-1 ซึ่งทางผู้วิจัยพบว่าสารสกัดส่วนใสปราศจากเซลล์ (cell-free supernatant; CFS) ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 ต่อ 16 (pH ประมาณ 5.70-5.92) สามารถลดอัตราการส่งผ่านของยีนดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะชนิด mcr-1 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสูงสุดถึง 100 เท่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ CFS ของเชื้อแบคทีเรียผลิตกรดแลคติกที่มีการปรับความเข้มข้นเป็นกลางที่ pH เท่ากับ 6.5 นอกจากนี้ CFS จากเชื้อแบคทีเรียผลิตกรดแลคติกของเราสามารถลดการสร้างฟิล์มชีวภาพจากเชื้อ E. coli ได้สูงถึง 82% และ 60% สำหรับฟิล์มชีวภาพในระยะ planktonic และ sessile ตามลำดับ สำหรับ CFS ที่มีการปรับความเข้มข้นเป็นกลางนั้นพบว่ายังสามารถลดการสร้างฟิล์มชีวภาพจากเชื้อ E. coli ในระยะ sessile ได้มากถึง 60% อีกด้วย นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ยังมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจและติดตามประสิทธิภาพของเชื้อแบคทีเรียผลิตกรดแลคติกต่อข้อมูลสัดส่วนของเชื้อทั้งหมด (microbiome) และ ยีนดื้อยาทั้งหมด (resistome) ในลูกสุกรที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับการป้อนเชื้อ enterotoxigenic E. coli (ETEC) ด้วยวิธี whole-genome shotgun metagenomics ซึ่งผลการทดลองพบว่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียผลิตกรดแลคติกหลายสายพันธุ์อันได้แก่ L22F L25F และ P72N นั้นสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนเชื้อจุลชีพที่มีประโยชน์เช่น Lactobacillaceae, Lachnospiraceae และ Ruminococcaceae อีกทั้งยังสามารถลดยีนดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะกลุ่ม beta-lactams การดื้อโลหะหนักชนิดคอปเปอร์ (copper) การดื้อสารชีวฆาตหลายขนิด (multi-biocide) และยังสามารถลดยีนดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะชนิด tetW and tetQ ได้อีกด้วยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มสุกรที่ได้รับยาปกฏิชีวนะ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นพลาสมิดชนิด IncX4 ซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะโคลิสตินนั้น พบว่าลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด รวมไปถึงไม่พบ integrase gene (intI) กลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 ในกลุ่มสุกรที่ได้รับการป้อนด้วยแบคทีเรียผลิตกรดแลคติกหลายสายพันธุ์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม insertion sequence (IS) ชนิดที่ 3 และ 30 ซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้สารอาหารนั้น พบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นในสุกรกลุ่มนี้อีกด้วย ยิ่งไปว่านั้นกระบวนการจำกัดพิษ (detoxification) และภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชั่น (oxidative stress) ซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระ (antioxidant activity) เช่นเดียวกับการใช้กรดอะมิโน (amino acid metabolism) และการใช้คาร์โบไฮเดรต (carbohydrate metabolism) พบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มสุกรที่มีการป้อนด้วยแบคทีเรียผลิตกรดแลคติกหลายสายพันธุ์ ดังนั้นผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า แบคทีเรียผลิตกรดแลคติกได้แก่ L22F L25F และ P72N สามารถยับยั้งกระบวนการส่งผ่านของยีนดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะและ การสร้างฟิล์มชีวภาพ รวมไปถึงสามารถปรับสมดุลของเชื้อจุลชีพและ ยีนดื้อยาทั้งหมดในลำไส้โดยอ้างอิงผลจากการศึกษาสารพันธุกรรมทั้งหมด (metagenomic analysis)
Creative Commons License