Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ของผู้ดูแลเด็กที่มีการเชื่อมติดกันของรอยประสานกะโหลกศีรษะก่อนกำหนดที่ใส่เครื่องมือถ่างขยายกะโหลกศีรษะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of caregivers having children with craniosynostosis using distractor devices
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.525
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้บรรยายประสบการณ์ของผู้ดูแลเด็กที่มีการเชื่อมติดกันของรอยประสานกะโหลกศีรษะก่อนกำหนดที่ใส่เครื่องมือถ่างขยายกะโหลกศีรษะ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นผู้ดูแลหลัก เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกร่วมกับการบันทึกเสียง พบข้อมูลอิ่มตัวที่จำนวน 14 ราย นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธี Colaizzi ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประสบการณ์ของผู้ดูแลเด็กที่มีการเชื่อมติดกันของรอยประสานกะโหลกศีรษะก่อนกำหนดที่ใส่เครื่องมือถ่างขยายกะโหลกศีรษะ มี 5 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1) เรียนรู้และปฏิบัติตามคำแนะนำ 2) ยากลำบากในการดูแลเมื่อกลับบ้าน 3) ท้าทายกับการดูแลลูกที่ไม่อยู่เฉย 4) หลากหลายความรู้สึกในการดูแล ทั้งความรู้สึกดี มีความหวัง จากการผ่าตัด ความไม่รู้ทำให้เกิดความกลัวและกังวล ความเครียดจากอาการลูกและชีวิตที่เปลี่ยนไป และความอดทนที่ได้จากการดูแล และ 5) กำลังใจและความช่วยเหลือ เป็นพลังในการดูแล โดยสร้างกำลังใจให้ตนเองว่าต้องทำให้ได้เพื่อลูก กำลังใจและความช่วยเหลือจากครอบครัวและคนใกล้ชิด และกำลังใจจากบุคลากรทีมสุขภาพ ผลการวิจัยให้ภาพสะท้อนถึงประสบการณ์ของผู้ดูแลว่าคำแนะนำและกำลังใจจากบุคลากรทีมสุขภาพและความช่วยเหลือจากทุกฝ่ายที่ร่วมในการดูแลมีความสำคัญต่อการทำหน้าที่ของผู้ดูแล โดยพยาบาลต้องเอาใจใส่ต่ออุปสรรคในการทำหน้าที่ของผู้ดูแลเมื่อกลับบ้าน โดยเฉพาะธรรมชาติของเด็กซึ่งไม่อยู่นิ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research described experiences of caregivers having children with craniosynostosis using distractor devices. Informants were primary caregiver. Data were collected by using the in-depth interview with tape-record which found saturated at 14 informants. The data were Transcribed verbatim and then analyzed by Colaizzi method. Findings revealed that experiences of caregivers for children with craniosynostosis using distractor devices can be categorized into five major themes as follows. 1) learning and following the advice; 2) facing difficulty of care taking when returning home; 3) challenging in taking care of the moving child; 4) having various feelings in child caring including feeling good, hopeful from surgery, worrisome and scared from the unknown, stressful from the child’s condition, life-changing and having patience and 5) having encouragement and help from family, close friends and health personnel and empowering themselves to do well for a child. The results give the reflective pictures of caregivers’ experiences that advices and supports from health personnel and help from all involved in the care are importance to caregivers’ ability in caring for children with craniosynostosis using distractor devices. Nurse need to concern about caregivers’ obstacles after returning home and nature of moving child.
Creative Commons License