Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการสอนแนะเพื่อการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตต่อระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือด ของผู้ที่เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 รายใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of coaching program for lifestyle modification on HbA1c level in newly diagnosed type 2 diabetic persons
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้งระวี นาวีเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.524
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการสอนแนะเพื่อการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตต่อระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือดของผู้ที่เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 รายใหม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ที่เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ซึ่งได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ภายในระยะเวลาไม่เกิน 1 ปี ไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อน และยังไม่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาที่มารับการรักษาที่แผนกอายุรกรรมทั่วไป โรงพยาบาลหัวเฉียว จำนวน 50 คนแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 25 คน กลุ่มทดลอง 25 คนจับคู่กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมให้มีคุณสมบัติคล้ายคลึงกันได้แก่ เพศ อายุระดับการศึกษา ระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือดกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลปกติส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนแนะการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตเป็นรายบุคคลในเรื่องการควบคุมอาหารและการออกกำลังกายร่วมกับแนวคิดการสอนแนะของ Eaton and Johnson (2001) ประกอบด้วย 1.การตั้งเป้าหมาย 2.การวิเคราะห์ 3.สำรวจทางเลือก 4.วางแผน 5.เรียนรู้และฝึกปฏิบัติ 6.การประเมินผลย้อนกลับระยะเวลาของโปรแกรมใช้เวลาทั้งหมด 12 สัปดาห์เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและเครื่องมือกำกับการทดลอง คือแบบวัดการปฏิบัติของผู้ที่เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 รายใหม่ มีองค์ประกอบ คือพฤติกรรมการควบคุมอาหารและการออกกำลังกายและมีการตรวจสอบคุณภาพเครื่องมือซึ่งมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบาคเท่ากับ .87 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยสถิติ paired t- test และสถิติ independent t –test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการสอนแนะเพื่อการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตผู้ที่เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 รายใหม่มีค่าระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือดลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p <.05) 2. ภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการสอนแนะเพื่อการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตผู้ที่เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 รายใหม่ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือดกลุ่มทดลองลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p <.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effects of a coaching program for lifestyle modification and on HbA1c levels in newly diagnosed type 2 diabetics. The subjects were patients with type 2 diabetes who was been diagnosed by physician within one year previous prior to the study, no complications and no treatment with oral diabetes medication. The 50 samples were selected from the Medical Unit at Huachiew Hospital. The samples were equally divided into 25 persons in the control and experimental groups of 25 people each. The matched paired design covered age, gender, level of education and HbA1c level. The control group received routine nursing care only, but the experimental group had received the coaching program for lifestyle modification including diet control, and exercise combined with the process of coaching of Eaton and Johnson (2001) which is composed of the following: 1.Goal definition; 2.Analysis; 3. Exploration; 4. Action Plan; 5.Learning and 6. Feedback. The duration time of program was conducted over a period of 12 weeks. The instrumentation for collecting data was a demographic data form, a form for directing the testing of newly diagnosed type 2 diabetic. The instrumentation was tested for reliability with Cronbrach ̉s alpha coefficient at .87. The data were analyzed by using frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation. The hypotheses were test using paired t- test and independent t –test. The results revealed the following: 1. After receiving intervention, the mean score level of HbA1c in the experimental group was significantly lower than before receiving the intervention at the level of .05 2. At the end of the coaching program, the mean HbA1c score in the experimental group was significantly lower than the control group at the level of .05
Share
COinS