Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยโรคเนื้องอกสมองหลังผ่าตัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predicting factors of health-related quality of life in patients with brain tumor after brain surgery
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.509
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยโรคเนื้องอกสมองหลังผ่าตัดของปัจจัย ได้แก่ การทำหน้าที่ด้านร่างกาย การทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิด กลุ่มอาการไม่สุขสบาย และการเผชิญความเครียด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคเนื้องอกสมองหลังผ่าตัดไม่เกิน 6 เดือน จำนวน 110 คน ที่ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน ซึ่งมารับบริการ ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของสถาบันประสาท โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี และโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ เครื่องมือที่ใช้การวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบประเมินข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและการเจ็บป่วย แบบทดสอบสภาพสมองเบื้องต้น ฉบับภาษาไทย (MMSE-Thai 2002) แบบประเมินกลุ่มอาการไม่สุขสบาย ของ อำนวยพร อาษานอก (2549) แบบวัดการเผชิญความเครียดของ Jalowiec (1984) และแบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยเนื้องอกสมอง EORTC QLQ-C30 ฉบับภาษาไทย (Silpakit et al., 2006) ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และทดสอบความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือได้ค่าสัมประสิทธ์แอลฟาครอนบาคได้เท่ากับ .74, .64, .91 และ .90 ตามลำดับ และแบบประเมินการทำหน้าที่ด้านร่างกาย Karnofsky Performance Status Scale (Karnofsky et al., 1948) สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ การแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของเพียร์สัน และการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ คือ 1. คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยโรคเนื้องอกสมองหลังผ่าตัด (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 77.08) อยู่ในระดับสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยอ้างอิง (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 68.88) 2. การทำหน้าที่ด้านร่างกาย กลุ่มอาการไม่สุขสบาย และวิธีการเผชิญความเครียดแบบมุ่งปรับอารมณ์ สามารถร่วมกันพยากรณ์คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยโรคเนื้องอกสมองหลังผ่าตัดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยมีอำนาจพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 51
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive research was to investigate predicting factors of health-related quality of Life in patients with brain tumor after brain surgery, including functional status, cognitive status, symptom cluster and coping. The subjects consisted of 110 patient with brain tumor after brain surgery less than 6 months by Multi-stage sampling and who followed up at the outpatient department of Prasat Neurological Institute, Rajavithi Hospital and Police Hospital. The research instruments included the demographic data and the illness data form, MMSE-Thai version (2002), symptom cluster questionnaire (Arsanok, 2006), coping questionnaire (Jalowiec, 1984) and Thai version of EORCT C-30 (Silpakit et al., 2006). Content validity was examined by five experts. Instrument was tested by using reliability Cronbach's Alpha Coefficient obtained at .74, .64, 0.91 and .90 respectively. In addition, Karnofsky Performance Status Scale (KPS) (Karnofsky et al., 1948) were reviewed by panel of experts for content validity. Statistical technique utilized in data analysts were frequency, mean, standard deviation, Pearson’s product moment coefficient and stepwise multiple regression. The major finding were as follows: 1. The mean of health-related quality of life in brain tumor patients after brain surgery (Mean = 77.08) was higher than the reference mean. (Mean = 68.88) 2. Functional status, Symptom cluster and Emotion-focused coping were variables that statistically significant predicted health-related quality of life in brain tumor patients after brain surgery at the level of .05. The predicted power was 51%
Creative Commons License