Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการปฏิบัติสมาธิต่ออาการหายใจลำบากในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of symptom management combined with meditation practice on dyspnea in advanced lung cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Second Advisor
นพมาศ พัดทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.505
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอาการหายใจลำบากในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการปฏิบัติสมาธิ ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอด ที่เข้ารับการรักษาหน่วยเคมีบำบัด ในโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า และโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์ จำนวน 44 คน มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 22 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง 22 คน โดยจับคู่กลุ่มตัวอย่างให้มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องเพศ อายุ และความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรม โดยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการปฏิบัติสมาธิและการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบประเมินอาการหายใจลำบาก ซึ่งได้ค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหา เท่ากับ 0.83 และค่าความเที่ยง เท่ากับ 0.74 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. อาการหายใจลำบากของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดในกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ น้อยกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (Xก่อนทดลอง = 16.23, Xหลังทดลอง = 9.91; t = 6.68; p< .05) 2. อาการหายใจลำบากของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดในกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (Xกลุ่มทดลอง = 9.91, Xกลุ่มควบคุม = 13.41; t = 2.41; p< .05) ดังนั้น สรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการปฏิบัติสมาธิสามารถลดอาการหายใจลำบากในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi- experimental research aimed to compare dyspnea of lung cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy before and after using the Symptom Management combined with Meditation Practice program. The participants were 44 patients lung cancer at the chemotherapy unit of Queen Sirikit Hospital and Somdech Phra Pinklao Hospital, using a purposive sampling technique. They were divided into 2 groups: 22 each in the control group and experimental group. They were matched into pair according to gender, age, and performance status. Research instruments consisted of demographic information and The Cancer Dyspnea Scale (CDS). The CDS tested for Content Validity Index (CVI) of 0.83 and Cronbach’s alpha coefficient reliability of 0.74. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and dependent t-test. The major findings were as follows: 1. Dyspnea at the post test phase of lung cancer patients in the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the pretest phase. (Xpre = 16.23, Xpost= 9.91; t = 6.88; p< .05) 2. Dyspnea of the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the control group (Xexperimental = 9.91, Xcontrol = 13.41; t = 2.41; p< .05) The result suggests that the Symptom Management combined with Meditation Practice can reduce dyspnea in persons with lung cancer.
Creative Commons License