Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานที่มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lived experiences of diabetic older persons with good quality of life
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัศนา ชูวรรธนะปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.502
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษาประสบการณ์ชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานที่มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของไฮเดกเกอร์ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก คือ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุโรคเบาหวานที่มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี จำนวน 21 คน โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสังเกตและการบันทึกภาคสนาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประสบการณ์ชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานที่มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีมี 4 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) คุมเบาหวานได้ ประกอบด้วย ทำตามหมอบอก การเลือกอยู่เลือกกิน ตรวจตามนัดสม่ำเสมอ และเลิกเครื่องดื่มไม่ดี 2) สุขกาย ประกอบด้วย อยู่ดีมีเรี่ยวแรง ไม่เจ็บไม่ปวด ไปไหน มาไหนได้ 3) สบายใจ ประกอบด้วย ได้ทำบุญใส่บาตร ปลงได้ไม่คิดอะไร คนในครอบครัวดูแลดี และนอนได้หลับดี 4) ภาคภูมิใจในตัวเอง ประกอบด้วย ไม่เป็นภาระใคร และทำการทำงานได้เหมือนเดิม ประเด็นต่างๆจากการศึกษามีหลายประเด็นที่คล้ายคลึงกับการมีคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานทั่วไปที่หากสามารถควบคุมเบาหวานได้จะทำให้มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการที่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนภาคอีสานยังมีประเด็นด้านบริบทท้องถิ่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีด้วย เช่น การร่วมงานเลี้ยงต่างๆ ในชุมชนที่มีการเลี้ยงอาหารและเครื่องดื่มแขกที่มาร่วมงาน ที่จะต้องพิจารณาให้เหมาะสมต่อการควบคุมเบาหวาน อีกทั้งครอบครัวควรให้การสนับสนุนส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุยังคงการทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ ด้วยตนเองอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทั้งการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน การทำงานที่เหมาะสมกับวัย และกิจกรรมทางศาสนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate life experiences of older people with diabetes who have good quality of life. Qualitative inquiry of a Hideggerian Phenomenology was used on methodology. Key informants in this study were 21 diabetes older persons with good quality of life, Data collection was conducted using interview, observation and field note taking. Data analysis was done by content. The findings consist of four main themes: 1) Capability of diabetic control including health professional compliance, lifestyle and food consumption awareness, regularly following up doctor’s appointment, and unhealthy beverages prohibition. 2) Physical-wellness including strength and energy, without pain, and self-movement abilities. 3) Mental-wellness consisting of making merit, donation, stress relief thoughts, good taking care from family, and enough sleep. 4) Feeling of self-worthiness and self-respect including self-independence and ability to earn income without being anyone’s burdens.. Several issues of this study are related to the better quality of life of elders with diabetes who are in diabetes control program. However, in the Northeast of Thailand, taking care of diabetic elders must be concerned with appropriate food and beverage in parties where they participate. Moreover, their family should provide support and encourage diabetic elders to continue self-activities as a daily living, age appropriate works and religious activities.
Share
COinS