Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการใช้จิตอาสาในการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ต่อความว้าเหว่ของผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราของภาครัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of public mind social support program on loneliness in older persons residing in public welfare home for the aged
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.496
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการใช้จิตอาสาในการสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่อความว้าเหว่ของผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราของภาครัฐ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุทั้งเพศชายและหญิงที่พักอาศัยในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราบ้านมหาสารคาม จ. มหาสารคาม และสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราบ้านธรรมปกรณ์ (โพธิ์กลาง) จ. นครราชสีมาที่มีระดับความว้าเหว่ปานกลางถึงสูง เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน โดยจับคู่ให้มีคุณสมบัติคล้ายคลึงกัน (matched pair) ในด้าน อายุ เพศ ระดับความว้าเหว่ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการใช้จิตอาสาในการสนับสนุนทางสังคมเป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติของสถานสงเคราะห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการใช้จิตอาสาในการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบสอบถามส่วนบุคคล แบบทดสอบสมรรถภาพสมองเบื้องต้น ฉบับภาษาไทย แบบวัดความว้าเหว่ และแบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงโดยใช้สถิติ Cronbach’s Alpha โดยใช้วิธี Test-retest แบบวัดความว้าเหว่และแบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .87 และ .94 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการใช้จิตอาสาในการสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่อความว้าเหว่ของผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราของภาครัฐมีความว้าเหว่ลดลงกว่าก่อนได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการใช้จิตอาสาในการสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่อความว้าเหว่ของผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราของภาครัฐมีความว้าเหว่ลดลงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The quasi experimental reseach with two group pretest-posttest design aimed to study the effects public mind of social support program on loneliness in older persons with moderate to high loneliness resided in public welfare home for the aged. The participants consisted of both male and female older persons resided in public welfare home in Mahasarakham province and Nakhonratchasima provice. The purpusesive sampling consisted of 40 older persons and random assignment to control and experiment group with similar characteristics in terms of age, gender and level to loneliness. The experimental group underwent a public mind social support program and the control group received conventional care. Public mind social support program was performed once a week for 6 weeks. The instruments were public mind social support program, demographic questionnaire, Mini-Mentral State Examination Thai version 2002 and Loneliness scale. The reliability of loneliness scale and social support questionnaire were .87 and .94 respectively. The data were analyzed using mean, percentage, standard deviation, and t-test. The research results were summarized as follows The participants in experiment group after participating in public mind social support program had statistically significant lower loneliness than before participating the program at the level of .05 (p < .05). The participants in experiment groups who participated in public mind social support program had statistically significant lower loneliness than the control groups who received conventional care at the level of .05 (p < .05).
Share
COinS