Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมความสามารถของผู้ดูแลต่อภาระการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of caregivers' self efficacy promoting program on caregiver burden of schizophrenic patients in community
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.495
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดสองครั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบภาระการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมความสามารถของผู้ดูแล 2) เปรียบเทียบภาระการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมความสามารถของผู้ดูแลกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ดูแลหลักในครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทซึ่งมารับบริการที่คลินิกจิตเวช แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลทั่วไปแห่งหนึ่ง และมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า จำนวน 40 คน จากนั้นได้รับการจับคู่ด้วยรายได้ของผู้ดูแลแล้วสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลตามแผนการดำเนินกิจกรรมโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมความสามารถของผู้ดูแลที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ประกอบด้วยการดำเนินกิจกรรมกลุ่ม 6 ครั้ง เพื่อลดภาระการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 2 มิติ ได้แก่ ภาระเชิงอัตนัย และภาระเชิงปรนัย ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุม ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมความสามารถของผู้ดูแล 2) แบบวัดภาระในการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่านโดยมีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .91 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ภาระการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมความสามารถของผู้ดูแลต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมความสามารถของผู้ดูแล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ภาระการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมความสามารถของผู้ดูแลต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this two groups pretest-posttest quasi experimental research were to compare : 1) the burden in caring of schizophrenic patients before and after received the caregivers’ self-efficacy promoting program, and 2) the burden in caring of schizophrenic patients who received the caregivers’ self-efficacy promoting program and those who received regular nursing care. A research sample consisted of 40 caregivers of schizophrenic patients who attended out patient psychiatric department of one general hospital. They were selected according to the inclusion criteria and then matched pair by incomes and randomly assigned to experimental group and control group, 20 subjects in each group. The experimental group received the caregivers’ self-efficacy promoting program composed of 6 activities to decrease two dimensions of caregivers’burden subjective burden and objective burden. The control group received regular nursing care. Research instruments were: 1) The caregivers’ self-efficacy promoting program, and 2) The caregiver burden scale. The instruments were validated for content validity by 5 professional experts. The Chronbach’s Alpha coefficient of reliability of the caregiver burden scal was .91. The t-test was used in data analysis. Major findings were as follows: 1) the burden in caring of schizophrenic patients after received the caregivers’ self-efficacy promoting program was significantly lower than that before, at .05 level; 2) the burden in caring of schizophrenic patients of caregivers who received the caregivers’ self-efficacy promoting program was significantly lower than those caregivers who received regular nursing care, at .05 level.
Share
COinS