Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดการกับอาการด้วยตนเองร่วมกับการฝึกโยคะต่อความเหนื่อยล้า และการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECTS OF PRO-SELF COMBINED WITH YOGA PRACTICE ON FATIGUE AND INSOMNIA IN BREAST CANCER PATIENTS UNDERGOING CHEMOTHERAPY
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.490
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการจัดการกับอาการด้วยตนเองร่วมกับการฝึกโยคะต่อความเหนื่อยล้าและการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด ณ หน่วยเคมีบำบัด โรงพยาบาลภูมิพลอดุลยเดช โดยใช้วิธีเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด จำนวน 42 คน แบ่งเป็น กลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 21 คน โดยจับคู่ให้ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่อง อายุ ระยะของโรค วิธีการผ่าตัด สูตรเคมีบำบัด จำนวนรอบของการได้รับเคมีบำบัด ระดับความเหนื่อยล้าและระดับการนอนไม่หลับก่อนการทดลอง โดยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการด้วยตนเองร่วมกับการฝึกโยคะซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นจากแนวคิด The PRO-SELF Program ของ Dodd and Miaskowski (2000) และแนวคิดการฝึกโยคะจากสถาบันไกวัลยธรรม มี 3 องค์ประกอบ คือ การให้ข้อมูลทางสุขภาพ การฝึกทักษะปฏิบัติโยคะ และการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนให้ฝึกปฏิบัติอย่างต่อเนื่อง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบประเมินความเหนื่อยล้าและแบบประเมินการนอนไม่หลับ ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน และหาค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบาคได้เท่ากับ .97 และ.87 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และ t-test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความเหนื่อยล้าและการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการด้วยตนเองร่วมกับการฝึกโยคะต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการด้วยตนเองร่วมกับการฝึกโยคะ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความเหนื่อยล้าและการนอนไม่หลับของกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการด้วยตนเองร่วมกับการฝึกโยคะต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to study the effects of PRO-SELF program combined with yoga practice on fatigue and insomnia in breast cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy. Subjects were 42 breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy at the chemotherapy unit of Bhumibol Adulyadej Hospital. They were selected by a purposive sampling. The subjects were equally divided into a control group and an experimental group. They were matched in terms of age, stage of disease, surgical procedure, type of chemotherapy, cycle of chemotherapy, fatigue level and insomnia level. The control group received conventional nursing care while the experimental group received the PRO-SELF program combined with yoga practice. This program was based on the PRO-SELF program (Dodd and Miaskowski, 2000) and Yoga practice concepts from Kaivalyadhama Yoga Institute comprised of three sessions: 1) Providing health information 2) Skill training yoga practice, and 3) Encourage and support. Data collection instruments were the Piper's Fatigue Scale and Insomnia Severity Index. The instruments were tested for content validity by 5 experts, and for reliability yielding Cronbach's alpha coefficients of .97 and .87 respectively. The statistical techniques used in data analysis were percentage, mean, and t-test The research findings were as follows: 1. Post-test score mean of fatigue and insomnia in the experimental group was significantly lower than those of pre-test score at the .05 level. 2. Post-test score mean of fatigue and insomnia in the experimental group was significantly lower than those of the control group at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License