Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการบำบัดเพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจโดยครอบครัวต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF FAMILY MOTIVATIONAL INTERVENTION ON MEDICATION ADHERENCE OF PERSONS WITH SCHIZOPHRENIA IN COMMUNITY
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.472
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนก่อนและหลังได้รับการบำบัดเพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจโดยครอบครัว และ 2) พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบำบัดเพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจโดยครอบครัวกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนจำนวน 40 ครอบครัว ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด และมารับบริการในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลสามชุก จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ได้รับการจับคู่ให้ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทมีคุณลักษณะที่ใกล้เคียงกันในเรื่องอายุและระดับพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษา แล้วถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 ครอบครัว กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการบำบัดเพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจโดยครอบครัว และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการบำบัดเพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจโดยครอบครัว 2) แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษา 3) แบบวัดขั้นตอนความพร้อมในการเปลี่ยนแปลงและความต้องการในการรักษา 4) แบบประเมินตนเองของผู้ดูแลเรื่องความสามารถในการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจ และ 5) แบบสังเกตความสามารถของผู้ดูแลในการใช้เทคนิคเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจ โดยเครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงของเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 2, 3 และ 4 มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .83 | .82 และ .81 ตามลำดับ ส่วนเครื่องมือชุดที่ 5 มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันเท่ากับ .989 มีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาและสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนหลังได้รับการบำบัดเพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจโดยครอบครัวดีกว่าก่อนได้รับการบำบัดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบำบัดเพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจโดยครอบครัวดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this pretest-posttest control group quasi-experimental research were to compare: 1) medication adherence of persons with schizophrenia in community before and after received family motivational intervention (FMI), and 2) medication adherence of persons with schizophrenia in community who received FMI and those who received regular nursing care. The sample consisted of 40 family of persons with schizophrenia in community who met the inclusion criteria and received services at the outpatient department in Samchuk Hospital at Suphanburi province. They were matched-pair with age and level of medication adherence of the clients and then randomly assigned to either experimental or control group, 20 subject in each group. The experimental group received the FMI and the control groups received regular nursing care. Research instruments comprised of: 1) FMI 2) The Medication Adherence Scale 3) The Stage of Change Readiness and Treatment Eagerness Scale 4) The Competency of Motivation Interviewing Scale and 5) The Competency of Motivation Interviewing Observational Scale. All instruments were verified for content validity by 5 professional experts. The reliability of the 2nd, 3rd and 4th instrument was reported by Cronbach’s Alpha as of .83, .82 and .81, respectively. The reliability of the 5th instrument was reported by Pearson Correlation as of .989. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, dependent and independent t-tests. Major findings were as follows: 1. Medication adherence of persons with schizophrenia in community who received the FMI was significantly better than that before at p. 05. 2. Medication adherence of persons with schizophrenia in community who received the FMI was significantly better than those who received the regular nursing care at p. 05.
Share
COinS