Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาที่เน้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายต่อความรู้สึกอยากบุหรี่และพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ติดบุหรี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF BEHAVIORAL CHANGE COUNSELING INTEGRATED WITH EXERCISE INTERVENTION ON CIGARETTE CRAVING AND SMOKING BEHAVIOR OF SCHIZOPHRENIC WITH NICOTINE DEPENDENCE PATIENTS
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.462
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองศึกษาสองกลุ่มแบบวัดซ้ำ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) ความรู้สึกอยากบุหรี่และพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ก่อนและหลังการทดลองของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ติดบุหรี่ในกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมฯ และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ 2) ความรู้สึกอยากบุหรี่และพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ระหว่างผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ติดบุหรี่ในกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมฯ และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ติดบุหรี่ซึ่งรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยในของสถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยาและมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด จำนวน 40 คน ได้รับการจับคู่ด้วยระดับพฤติกรรมการเสพติดนิโคติน แล้วสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ 1) โปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาที่เน้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการออกกำลังกาย 2) แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการเสพติดนิโคติน (FTND) 3) แบบประเมินความรู้สึกอยากบุหรี่ (TCQ-SF) และ 4) แบบประเมินความตั้งใจในการเลิกบุหรี่ เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน และเครื่องมือชุดที่ 2, 3 และ 4 มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .82, .88 และ .88 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที (T-test) สถิติความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated ANOVA) และ Planed comparisons กำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัย สรุปดังนี้ 1. ความรู้สึกอยากบุหรี่และพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ติดบุหรี่ในกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาที่เน้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการออกกำลังกาย น้อยกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความรู้สึกอยากบุหรี่และพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ติดบุหรี่ในกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาที่เน้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการออกกำลังกาย น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a quasi-experimental two groups repeated measures design. The objectives were to compare: 1) cigarette craving and smoking behavior of schizophrenic with nicotine dependence patients before and after the experiment among the experimental group who received the intervention program and the control group who received regular nursing care; 2) cigarette craving and smoking behavior between the experimental group who received the intervention program and the control group who received regular nursing care. The sample consisted of 40 schizophrenic with nicotine dependence patients, received services at the inpatient of Somdetchaopraya institute of psychiatry, who met inclusion criteria. They were matched pair with scores on nicotine dependence and then randomly assigned to the experimental and control groups, 20 subjects in each group. The experimental group received the behavioral change counseling integrated with exercise program and the control groups received regular nursing care. Research instruments comprised of: 1) behavioral change counseling integrated with exercise program 2) the Fagerstorm Test for Nicotine Dependence (FTND) 3) the Tobacco Craving Questionnaire-Short Form (TCQ-SF) and 4) the Intention to quit smoking test. All instruments were verified for content validity by 5 professional experts. The 2nd, 3rd and 4th instrument had Cronbach’s Alpha Coefficient reliability of .82, .88 and .88 respectively. The t-test, repeated measures analysis of variance (Repeated ANOVA) and Planed comparisons was used in data analysis. Major findings were as follows: 1) cigarette craving and smoking behavior of schizophrenic with nicotine dependence patients in the experimental group who received the behavioral change counseling integrated with exercise program was significantly lower than that before at p. 05; 2) cigarette craving and smoking behavior of schizophrenic with nicotine dependence patients in the experimental group who received the behavioral change counseling integrated with exercise program was significantly lower than those who received the regular nursing care at p. 05.
Share
COinS