Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงแบบเถาของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในหน่วยอุบัติเหตุฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EXPERIENCES OF BEING A TEAM MENTOR OF PROFESSIONAL NURSES WORKING IN AN EMERGENCY UNIT OF A TERTIARY HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.449
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงแบบเถาของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาการตีความของ Heidegger ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงแบบเถาอย่างน้อย 2 ปี และมีความยินดีเข้าร่วมการวิจัยครั้งนี้ จำนวน 10 คน เก็บรวมรวบข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึก และบันทึกเทป ร่วมกับการบันทึกภาคสนาม นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีการตีความของ van Manen ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงแบบเถาของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในหน่วยอุบัติเหตฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ แบ่งเป็น 4 ประเด็นหลัก และประเด็นย่อยดังนี้ 1. เมื่อมีพยาบาลจบใหม่ หัวหน้าเตรียมไว้ แบ่งเถาทำงาน ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1.1) จัดการแบ่งเถาพี่เลี้ยงกันใหม่ และ 1.2) มอบหมายผู้สอนวิชาการ 2. ทุกเถาเตรียมการ วางแผนงานร่วมกัน ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 2.1) ฝ่ายหนึ่งสอนหน้างาน และ 2.2) ฝ่ายหนึ่งบริหารจัดการเรื่องทั่วไป 3. จัดสรรหน้าที่ แบ่งพี่แบ่งน้อง รับผิดชอบงาน ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 3.1) บรรยายเนื้อหาวิชาการ 3.2) หน้างานสอนประสบการณ์จริง 3.3) ทุกสิ่งพี่ต้องติดตามกำกับดูแล 3.4) ช่วยแก้ปัญหา ให้คำปรึกษา ทุกปัญหาช่วยได้ และ 3.5) ประเมินน้องใหม่ ผ่านได้หรือให้ฝึกซ้ำ 4. ผลลัพธ์ดำเนินการ มีสองด้านแตกต่างกัน ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 4.1) ผลลัพธ์ด้านดีมีกำลังใจทำต่อ และ 4.2) ผลลัพธ์ด้านลบเกิดความท้อแท้ใจ จากการศึกษานี้ ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงแบบเถาที่ร่วมกันทำงานเป็นทีมในการดูแลพยาบาลจบใหม่ ผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในหน่วยงานอื่น เพื่อให้พยาบาลวิชาชีพทุกคนมีส่วนร่วมในการดูแลพยาบาลจบใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to describe experiences of being a team mentor of professional nurses. A qualitative research methodology with interpretative phenomenology of Heidegger was used. Ten professional nurses with at least two years of experiences with a team mentor were willing to participate in the study. Data were collected by using in-depth interviews, voice recorded, field note and observations. The data were transcribed verbatim and then analyzed by using the interpretative method proposed by van Manen. The findings regarding experiences of being a team mentor of professional nurses could be categorized into four major themes and sub-themes as follows: 1. Preparing teams by head nurse when there were newly graduated nurses, with consisted of two sub-themes of 1.1) rearranging teams of mentors and 1.2) assigning mentors for academic teaching responsible. 2. Planning for collaboration among all teams, with consisted of two sub-themes of 2.1) teaching onsite and 2.2) managing general issues. 3. Assigning roles and responsibilities, with consisted of five sub-themes of 3.1) lecturing academic contents, 3.2) teaching onsite from actual experiences, 3.3) supervising, 3.4) problem-solving and counseling, and 3.5) evaluating newcomers. 4. Identifying operational outcomes, with consisted of two sub-themes of 4.1) empowering moral support with positive outcomes, and 4.2) causing disheartenment with negative outcomes. The study findings gained understanding of experiences with a team mentor to train newly graduated nurses. The study findings could be applied to other settings in order to give opportunity for every nurse participating to mentor new graduated nurses.
Creative Commons License