Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่มีทวารเทียมและได้รับเคมีบำบัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PREDICTING FACTORS OF QUALITY OF LIFE AMONG COLORECTAL CANCER PATIENTS WITH COLOSTOMY RECEIVING CHEMOTHERAPY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้งระวี นาวีเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.445
Abstract
การวิจัยสหสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนายมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิต ความสัมพันธ์และอำนาจในการทำนายของปัจจัยได้แก่ ประสบการณ์การมีอาการ ความร่วมมือในการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดและการสนับสนุนทางสังคม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่มีทวารเทียมและได้รับเคมีบำบัด อายุ 18-59 ปี ที่มารับการรักษาที่หน่วยเคมีบำบัดของสถาบันมะเร็งแห่งชาติ โรงพยาบาลศิริราช โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และคณะแพทย์ศาสตร์วชิรพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัยนวมินทราธิราช จำนวน 110 คน โดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตแบบสอบถามประสบการณ์การมีอาการ แบบสอบถามความร่วมมือในการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัด และแบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบสอบถามมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ.85, .97, .86 และ .93 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันและสถิติการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคุณแบบแบบนำตัวแปรเข้าทั้งหมด ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่มีทวารเทียมและได้รับเคมีบำบัด มีคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง (Mean=79.60, SD=9.59) 2. ประสบการณ์การมีอาการมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับคุณภาพชีวิตในระดับสูง (r =-.629, p< .01) การสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับคุณภาพชีวิตในระดับปานกลาง (r=.316, p< .01) ความร่วมมือในการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่มีทวารเทียมและได้รับเคมีบำบัด 3. ประสบการณ์การมีอาการ ความร่วมมือในการรักษาด้วยาเคมีบำบัดและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตของกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่มีทวารเทียมและได้รับเคมีบำบัดได้ร้อยละ 40 (R2 =.402) โดยสร้างสมการทำนายในรูปของคะแนนมาตรฐานได้ดังนี้ Zy= -.646 Zประสบการณ์การมีอาการ*+ .114 Zความร่วมมือในการรักษาด้วยาเคมีบำบัด+.026 Zการสนับสนุนทางสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this predictive correlational research were to study quality of life and to examine the predictability of predicting factors; symptoms experience, adherence to chemotherapy and social support to the quality of life among colorectal cancer patients with colostomy receiving chemotherapy. One hundred and ten colorectal cancer patients with colostomy receiving chemotherapy were recruited from the chemotherapy unit of the National cancer institute, Siriraj Hospital, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Faculty of Medicine Vajira Hospital University of Bangkok Metropolis by a multi-stage sampling strategy. Research instruments were consisted of five parts: (1) The Patients’ Demographic Data (2) The Quality of life index (3) The Memorial symptom assessment scale (4) The Adherence to chemotherapy and (5) The Social support assessment scale. Content validity was examined by five experts and reliability was tested by using Cronbach’s alpha coefficient obtained at.85, .97, .86 and .93 respectively. Descriptive and multiple regression were used in statistical analysis. The major findings were as follows 1. Colorectal cancer patients with colostomy receiving chemotherapy had high level ofquality of life (Mean=79.60, SD=9.59) 2. Symptoms experience was significantly negative related to quality of life at the high level (r=-.629, p<.01) and Social support was significantly positive related to quality of life at moderate level (r=.316, p<.01). There was no relationship of adherence to chemotherapy on quality of life in colorectal cancer patients with colostomy receiving chemotherapy 3. The result of enter regression analysis showed that Symptoms experience, adherence to chemotherapy and social support increase the explained variance in quality of life and variables accounted for 40% of total variance in quality of life. (R2 =.402, p < .05).
Creative Commons License