Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการสร้างจินตภาพร่วมกับดนตรีต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF GUIDED IMAGERY AND MUSIC PROGRAM ON DEPRESSION IN DIABETIC ELDERLY PATIENTS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.443
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ เปรียบเทียบภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างจินตภาพร่วมกับดนตรีก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และเปรียบเทียบภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวาน ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างจินตภาพร่วมกับดนตรีและกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ โดยโปรแกรมนี้ประยุกต์จากแนวคิดการสร้างจินตภาพร่วมกับดนตรีของบอนนี่ (Bonny, 2002) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุระหว่าง 60-88 ปี จำนวน 40 คน มีภาวะซึมเศร้าระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง โดยแบ่งกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมเป็นกลุ่มละ 20 คน ทำการจับคู่ด้าน เพศ อายุ ระยะเวลาการเป็นเบาหวาน ระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือด ทั้งนี้กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมเป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 75 -110 นาที รวม 8 ครั้ง โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ 1) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการสร้างจินตภาพร่วมกับดนตรีที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ประกอบด้วย คู่มือดำเนินโปรแกรมการสร้างจินตภาพร่วมกับดนตรี สำหรับพยาบาลเพื่อผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า พร้อมแผ่นซีดี ดีวีดี และคู่มือแนะนำการใช้งาน แบบสอบถามความรู้สึกมีคุณค่าในตนเอง ของโรเซนเบิร์ก (Rosenberg, 1965) ที่แปล และเรียบเรียงโดย ผ่องศรี ศรีมรกต (2536) 2) เครื่องมือเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล โดยผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเอง แบบวัดภาวะซึมเศร้าสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ (Thai Geriatric Depression Scale: TGDS) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต สถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างจินตภาพร่วมกับดนตรี น้อยกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการสร้างจินตภาพร่วมกับดนตรีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างจินตภาพร่วมกับดนตรีน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this experimental research were to compare 1) depression in diabetic elderly patients among an experimental group before and after undergoing a guided imagery and music program, and 2) depression in diabetic elderly patients among an experimental group who underwent the program and a control group who received only conventional nursing care. The participants consisted of 40 diabetic elderly patients, aged between 60-88 years old, with a mild or moderate depression level. The first 20 participants were assigned to the experimental group and the other 20 participants were assigned to control group. Both groups were pair-matched by age, gender, duration of diabetes and hemoglobinA1c. The experimental group which underwent the program designed by the researcher, was scheduled for 75-110 minutes once a week for 8 sessions in 8 weeks. The research instruments were: 1) The Guided Imagery and Music Program for Diabetic Elderly Patients with Depression, 2) Thai Geriatric Depression Scale: TGDS, and 3) Rosenberg’s Self Esteem Scale (1965). All instruments were validated for content validity by five professional experts. The major findings were as follows: 1. The mean score of depression in diabetic elderly patients who participate in the guided imagery and music program was significantly lower than the mean score prior to experiment. (p<.05) 2. The mean score of depression in diabetic elderly patients who participate in the guided imagery and music program after participating in the program was lower than the mean score of those who received only conventional nursing care. (p<.05)
Creative Commons License