Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการพยาบาลผสมผสานนันทนาการบำบัด ต่อความรู้สึกว้าเหว่ของผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยในชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF NURSING INTERVENTION INTEGRATED THERAPEUTIC RECREATION PROGRAM ON LONELINESS AMONG COMMUNITY-DWELLING OLDER PERSONS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.440
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความว้าเหว่ของผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลผสมผสานนันทนาการบำบัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และเปรียบเทียบความว้าเหว่ของผู้สูงอายุระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลโดยผสมผสานนันทนาการบำบัดและกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ โดยโปรแกรมนี้ผสมผสานระหว่างแนวคิดการพยาบาลผู้ที่มีความว้าเหว่ (Newfield, et al., 2007; Wilkinson and Ahem, 2009; Carpenito-Moyet, 2013) กับนันทนาการบำบัดตามแนวคิดของ Keller and Hudson (1991) ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุระหว่าง 60-79 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนจำนวน 40 คน มีความว้าเหว่ระดับปานกลาง โดยแบ่งกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมเป็นกลุ่มละ 20 คน โดยทำการจับคู่ด้านเพศ อายุ สถานะภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา และระดับความว้าเหว่ ทั้งนี้กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 2 วัน ครั้งละ 90 นาที รวม 12 ครั้ง โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ โปรแกรมการพยาบาลผสมผสานนันทนาการบำบัดที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นประกอบด้วย คู่มือการดำเนินกิจกรรมโปรแกรมนันทนาการบำบัด เพื่อลดความว้าเหว่ในผู้สูงอายุ แบบประเมินการทำกิจกรรมทั้ง 12 กิจกรรม และแบบประเมินการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง Rosenberg’s Self Esteem Scale ของ Rosenberg (1965) ที่วิจิตรา เปรมปรี (2550) นำมาแปลเป็นภาษาไทย หาค่าความเที่ยงได้ .89 2) เครื่องมือเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และ แบบวัดความว้าเหว่ในผู้สูงอายุ UCLA Loneliness scale version 3 ของ Russel (1996) ที่สุพรรณี นันทชัย (2535) นำมาแปลเป็นภาษาไทย หาค่าความเที่ยงได้ .90 3) เครื่องมือกำกับการทดลอง ได้แก่ แบบประเมินการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง Rosenberg’s Self Esteem Scale ของ Rosenberg (1965) ที่วิจิตรา เปรมปรี (2550) นำมาแปลเป็นภาษาไทย หาค่าความเที่ยงได้ .89 และแบบประเมินการทำกิจกรรมทั้ง 12 กิจกรรมที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความว้าเหว่ของผู้สูงอายุหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการพยาบาลผสมผสานนันทนาการบำบัด ลดลงจากก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p <.05) 2. ผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลผสมผสานนันทนาการบำบัด หลังการทดลองได้ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความว้าเหว่น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to compare 1) loneliness in older persons among an experimental group before and after undergoing a nursing intervention integrated therapeutic recreation program, and 2) loneliness among the experimental group who underwent the program and control group who recieved only conventional nursing care. The conceptual framework for the nursing intervention integrated therapeutic recreation program in this study was based on âLoneliness nursing interventionâ (Newfield, et al., 2007; Wilkinson and Ahem, 2009; Carpenito-Moyet, 2013) and âTherapeutic Recreationâ (Keller and Hudson, 1991). The participants consisted of 40 older persons living in the community, aged between 60-79 years old, who experienced moderate loneliness and met study criteria. The first 20 participants were assigned to the experimental group and the other 20 participants were assigned to the control group. Both groups were pair-matched by age, gender, marital status, education and degree of loneliness. The experimental group which underwent the program designed by the researcher was set out 90 minutes twice a week for 12 sessions 6 weeks. Research instruments were: 1) The nursing intervention integrated therapeutic recreation program for older persons with loneliness, 2) The University of California, Los Angeles loneliness scale version 3 (1996), and 3) Rosenbergâs Self Esteem Scale (1965). All instruments were validated for content validity by 5 professional experts. The Chronbachâs Alpha coefficient reliability of the two latter instruments were .90 and .89, respectively. The t-test was used in data analysis. Major findings were as follows: 1. Mean score of loneliness of older persons who participate in nursing intervention integrated therapeutic recreation program was significant lower than the mean score of prior to experiment. (p <.05) 2. Mean score of loneliness of older persons who participate in nursing intervention integrated therapeutic recreation program after receive program was significant lower than the mean score of those who received only conventional nursing care. (p <.05)
Creative Commons License