Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมกระตุ้นการรู้คิดต่อความจำของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนที่มีการรู้คิดบกพร่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF COGNITIVE STIMULATION PROGRAM ON MEMORY OF COMMUNITY-DWELLING OLDER PERSONS WITH MILD COGNITIVE IMPAIRMENT
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.438
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมกระตุ้นการรู้คิดต่อความจำของผู้สูงอายุที่มีการรู้คิดบกพร่องในชุมชน โดยใช้แนวคิดการกระตุ้นการรู้คิดของSpector (2003) ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบกลุ่มเดียววัดซ้ำ (One-Group Repeated Measures) โดยทำการวัดซ้ำทั้งหมด 8 ครั้ง คือ ทำการวัดก่อนการทดลอง 1 ครั้ง ระหว่างการทดลอง 6 ครั้ง และหลังเสร็จสิ้นการทดลอง 1 ครั้ง วัดแต่ละครั้งห่างกัน 1 สัปดาห์ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูงอายุทั้งเพศชายและหญิงที่มีการรู้คิดบกพร่องจำนวน 25 คน ที่พักอาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนอยู่รวย เขตบางเขน แขวงอนุสาวรีย์ กรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งได้มาจากการคัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยให้ผู้สูงอายุเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกระตุ้นการรู้คิด สัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 45-60 นาที เป็นระยะเวลา 7 สัปดาห์ รวมทั้งสิ้น 14 ครั้ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ คู่มือดำเนินโปรแกรมกระตุ้นการรู้คิดสำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่มีการรู้คิดบกพร่องและแบบบันทึกในการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกระตุ้นการรู้คิด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบทดสอบสภาพสมองเบื้องต้นฉบับภาษาไทย (MMSE-Thai 2002) และแบบประเมินพุทธิปัญญาฉบับภาษาไทย (The Montreal Cognitive Assessment: Thai Version)ที่แปลโดยอาจารย์ แพทย์หญิงโสฬพัทธ์ เหมรัญช์โรจน์ (2550) ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาและความเที่ยง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated Measure ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความจำภายหลังเสร็จสิ้นการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกระตุ้นการรู้คิดสูงกว่าก่อนการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกระตุ้นการรู้คิด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความจำหลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในสัปดาห์ที่ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 และ 6 เพิ่มขึ้นต่อเนื่องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 สรุปว่าโปรแกรมกระตุ้นการรู้คิดเพื่อส่งเสิรมความจำสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการส่งเสริมความจำของผู้สูงอายุที่มีการรู้คิดบกพร่องได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to investigate the effects of a cognitive stimulation program on the memory of older persons with mild cognitive impairment living in community. The conceptual framework for this study is based on Specto's concept (Spector, 2003). The sample was comprised of 25 older persons ( 60-80 years) living in a community in Bangkok who were selected in line with this study's inclusion criterion. The study was conducted with one sample group using a One-group Repeated Measures Design and evaluated a total of 8 times as follows : once for pre-experimental evaluation, 6 times for during the experimental evaluation and one more time for post-experimental evaluation, with a one week interval between each evaluation. The 25 older persons participated in the Cognitive Stimulation Program, designed by the researcher, for 45-60 minutes twice a week sessions over 7 weeks. The instruments used in the experiment included The "Cognitive Stimulation Program" for older persons with mild cognitive impairment. The data collection instrument was Barthel Activities of Daily Living (ADL), Mini-mental State Examination-Thai 2002 (MMSE-Thai 2002) and the Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA) (2007). The instrument was tested for content validity by 5 experts with CVI = 0.95. The data were analyzed by using variance with Repeated Measures ANOVA and pairwise comparison. The research findings can be summarized as follows : The memory average scores of older persons with mild cognitive impairment who participated in The Cognitive Stimulation Program were significantly higher than prior to the experiment at the level of .01. Moreover, the mean score of memory was increased significantly at the level of .01 after participation at weeks 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7.In conclusion, this Cognitive Stimulation Program could be use to enhance memory in older persons with mild cognitive impairment.
Share
COinS