Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมการคัดกรองมะเร็งเต้านมในสตรีวัยหมดระดู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PREDICTING FACTORS OF BREAST CANCER SCREENING BEHAVIORS AMONG MENOPAUSAL WOMEN
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Second Advisor
นพมาศ พัดทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.420
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการคัดกรองมะเร็งเต้านมของสตรีวัยหมดระดู โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพของ Rosenstock, Strecher and Becker (1988) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นสตรีวัยหมดระดูอายุระหว่าง 45-59 ปี จำนวน 145 คน ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 7 ชุด ตัวแปรต้นที่นำมาศึกษา คือ การรับรู้ความเสี่ยงของการเป็นมะเร็งเต้านม การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของการเป็นมะเร็งเต้านม การรับรู้ต่อประโยชน์ของการตรวจเต้านม การรับรู้อุปสรรคในการตรวจเต้านม การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการตรวจเต้านม และตัวแปรตามคือพฤติกรรมการคัดกรองมะเร็งเต้านม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณา และสถิติถดถอยโลจิสติค ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. พฤติกรรมการคัดกรองมะเร็งเต้านมเพียงพอมีร้อยละ 53.79 2. ปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมการคัดกรองมะเร็งเต้านมมีดังนี้ 1) ปัจจัยที่ลดโอกาสการทำนายพฤติกรรมการคัดกรองมะเร็งเต้านมว่าเพียงพอ คือ การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการคัดกรองมะเร็งเต้านม (OR=0.92, p>0.05) และการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการตรวจเต้านม (OR=0.98, p>0.05) 2) ปัจจัยที่เพิ่มโอกาสทำนายพฤติกรรมการคัดกรองมะเร็งเต้านมว่าเพียงพอ คือ การรับรู้ความเสี่ยงของการเป็นมะเร็งเต้านม (OR = 1.01, p>0.05) 3) ปัจจัยที่ไม่สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการคัดกรองมะเร็งเต้านม คือ การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของการเป็นมะเร็งเต้านม (p<0.05). 4) ปัจจัยที่ทำนายพฤติกรรมการคัดกรองมะเร็งเต้านมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ การรับรู้อุปสรรคของการคัดกรองมะเร็งเต้านม (OR=0.93, p<0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the variables that predicted the breast cancer screening behavior among menopausal women. The theoretical framework was based on Health Belief Model of Rosenstock, Strecher and Becker (1988). The subjects used in this study consisted of 145 menopausal women who aged 45-59 years old. Data were collected by using 7 questionnaires. Independent variables were Perceived susceptibility to breast cancer, Perceived seriousness of breast cancer, Perceived benefit of breast cancer screening, Perceived barriers of breast cancer screening, Self-efficacy to detect abnormal of breast and Cue to breast cancer screening. Dependent variable was Breast cancer screening behavior. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and logistic regression. The major findings were as follow 1.The score for sufficient of breast cancer screening behavior was 53.79%. 2.The predictors for breast cancer screening behaviors were this 1) The factors of prediction for decrease to the likelihood of sufficient of breast cancer screening behaviors were Perceived benefit of breast cancer screening (OR=0.92, p>0.05) and Self-efficacy to detect abnormal of breast (OR=0.98, p>0.05). 2) The factor of prediction to increase the likelihood sufficient of breast cancer screening behavior was Perceived susceptibility to breast (OR = 1.01, p>0.05). 3) The factor cloud not predict for breast cancer screening behaviors was Perceived seriousness of breast cancer (p<0.05). 4) The factor of prediction for sufficient of breast cancer screening behavior was Perceived barriers of breast cancer screening (OR=0.93, p<0.05).
Creative Commons License