Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการบำบัดครอบครัวต่อการทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF FAMILY INTERVENTION PROGRAM ON FAMILY FUNCTIONING OF SCHIZOPHRENIC PATIENTS IN COMMUNITY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.410
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวผู้ป่วย จิตเภทในชุมชน ก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการบำบัดครอบครัว และเปรียบเทียบการทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดครอบครัว กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ครอบครัวผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน ซึ่งมารับบริการแบบผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลสามโคก จังหวัดปทุมธานี ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ จำนวน 40 ครอบครัว แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลอง 20 ครอบครัว และกลุ่มควบคุม 20 ครอบครัว เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมการบำบัดครอบครัว 2) แบบประเมินการทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยจิตเภท 3) แบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท 4) แบบวัดความรู้ของผู้ป่วยเกี่ยวกับโรคจิตเภท และ 5) แบบวัดการสนับสนุนทางสังคม โดยเครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 2) และ 5) มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .82 และ .81 ตามลำดับ เครื่องมือชุดที่ 3) และ 4) มีค่าความเที่ยงคูเดอร์ ริชาร์ดสัน เท่ากับ .84 และ .82 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. การทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดครอบครัวสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดครอบครัว อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t =8.52) 2. การทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนของกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดครอบครัวสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t =6.93)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental study were to compare : 1) the family functioning of schizophrenic patients’ families before and after participating in the family intervention program, and 2) the family functioning of schizophrenic patients’ families in the experimental group who received the family intervention program and those in the control group who received regular nursing care. Forty families of schizophrenic patients attending Samkhok hospital, Pathum Thani Province, who met the inclusion criteria were selected as study sample and then randomly assigned to either experimental and control group, 20 families in each group. Each family composed of 2 members, a schizophrenic patient and his/her primary family caregiver, who participated in the intervention. Research instruments were: 1) the family intervention program 2) the family functioning scale 3) the caregivers’ knowledge test 4) the schizophrenic patients’ knowledge test and 5) the social support scale. All instruments were tested for content validity by 5 experts. The reliability of the 2nd and 5th instruments were reported by Chronbach’s Alpha coefficient as of .82 and .81, respectively. The 3rd and 4th instruments were reported by KR-20 as of .84 and .82, respectively. The descriptive statistics and t-test were used in data analysis. Major finding were as follows: 1. The family functioning of schizophrenic patients’ families in the experimental group was significantly higher after receiving the family intervention program than that before at .05 level (t =8.52). 2. The family functioning of schizophrenic patients’ families in the experimental group who received the family intervention program was significantly higher than those in the control group who received regular caring at .05 level (t =6.93).
Creative Commons License