Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจแบบกลุ่มต่อพฤติกรรมการดื่มสุราของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีปัญหาการดื่มสุรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF GROUP MOTIVATIONAL INTERVIEWING PROGRAM ON ALCOHOLCONSUMPTIONIN SCHIZOPHRENIC PATIENTS WITH ALCOHOL DRINKING PROBLEM
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Second Advisor
สุนิศา สุขตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.409
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ศึกษาสองกลุ่มแบบวัดซ้ำ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) พฤติกรรมการดื่มสุราของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีปัญหาการดื่มสุราที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจแบบกลุ่มในระยะก่อน การทดลอง หลังการทดลองทันที และหลังการทดลอง 1 เดือน และ 2) พฤติกรรมการดื่มสุราของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีปัญหาการดื่มสุราระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจแบบกลุ่มกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในระยะก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลองทันที และหลังการทดลอง 1 เดือน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีปัญหาการดื่มสุราจำนวน 46 คน ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด และมารับบริการในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจิตเวชสระแก้วราชนครินทร์ ได้รับการจับคู่กลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยปัญหาการดื่มสุรา แล้วถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 23 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้โปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจแบบกลุ่ม (Group Motivational Interviewing) ที่ผู้วิจัยประยุกต์จากการศึกษาของ Santa Ana et al. (2007) ซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นตามแนวคิดของ Miller and Rollnick (2002) ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) โปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจแบบกลุ่ม 2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 3) แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการดื่มสุรา และ 4) แบบวัดขั้นตอนความพร้อมในการเปลี่ยนแปลงและความต้องการในการรักษา เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 3 ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงโดยวิธีทดสอบซ้ำพบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันเท่ากับ .87 และเครื่องมือชุดที่ 4 พบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .86 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated ANOVA) และทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยด้วยวิธี Planned Comparisons กำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีปัญหาการดื่มสุราในกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจแบบกลุ่มมีพฤติกรรมการดื่มสุราในระยะหลังการทดลองทันที และหลังการทดลอง 1 เดือน ลดลงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีปัญหาการดื่มสุราระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจแบบกลุ่มมีพฤติกรรมการดื่มสุราลดลงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ทั้งในระยะหลังการทดลองทันที และหลังการทดลอง 1 เดือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a quasi-experimental two groups repeated measures design. The objectives were to compare: 1) alcohol consumption of schizophrenic patients with alcohol drinking problem who received group motivational interviewing program measured at the end of the intervention and at 1 month post intervention, and 2) alcohol consumption of schizophrenic patients with alcohol drinking problem who received group motivational interviewing program and those who received regular nursing care measured at the end of the intervention and at 1 month post intervention. The sample consisted of 46 schizophrenic patients with alcohol drinking problem who met the inclusion criteria and received services at the out patient department in Sakaeo Rajanagarindra Psychiatric Hospital. They were matched-pair with scores on alcohol drinking problem and then randomly assigned to either experimental or control group, 23 subjects in each group. The experimental group received the group motivational interviewing program that applied from the program which Santa Ana et al. (2007) had developed based on the motivational concept of Miller and Rollnick (2002), whereas the control groups received regular nursing care. Research instruments comprised of: 1) Group motivational interviewing program, 2) Demographic questionaire, 3) The alcohol consumption assessment, and 4) The stage of change readiness and treatment eagerness scale. All instruments were verified for content validity by 5 professional experts. The reliability of the 3 rd instrument was reported by Pearson Correlation as of .87 and the 4th instrument had Cronbach’s Alpha Coefficient reliability of .86. Descriptive statistics, repeated measures analysis of variance (Repeated ANOVA) and Planned comparisons were used in data analysis. The conclusions of this research are as follows: 1. Alcohol consumption of schizophrenic patients with alcohol drinking problem who received the group motivational interviewing program measured at the end of the intervention and at 1 month post intervention was significantly lower than that before at p .05. 2. Alcohol consumption of schizophrenic patients with alcohol drinking problem who received the group motivational interviewing program measured at the end of the intervention and at 1 month post intervention was significantly lower than those who received the regular nursing care at p .05.
Share
COinS