Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนและดูแลครอบครัวแบบย่อต่อภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแลและอาการทางจิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF BRIEF FAMILY INTERVENTION AND SUPPORT ON CAREGIVERSâ BURDENAND PSYCHIATRIC SYMPTOMS OF SCHIZOPHRENICPATIENTS IN COMMUNITY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Second Advisor
รัชนีกร อุปเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.408
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท และ อาการทางจิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนและดูแลครอบครัวแบบย่อ และเปรียบเทียบ ภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท และ อาการทางจิต ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนและดูแลครอบครัวแบบย่อ กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยจิตเภท และ ผู้ดูแลในชุมชน เขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเพชรบุรี เลือกแบบเจาะจง ตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติ จำนวน 40 ครอบครัว แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 ครอบครัว ด้วยการจับคู่ ระยะเวลาในการดูแลผู้ป่วย และจำนวนครั้งของการป่วยซ้ำ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนและดูแลครอบครัวแบบย่อ ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุม ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบประเมินอาการทางจิต สำหรับผู้ป่วยจิตเภท และแบบวัดภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแล ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา โดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่านโดยหาสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค ได้ค่าความเที่ยง เท่ากับ .87 และ.91 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ภาระของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนและดูแลครอบครัวแบบย่อ ต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนและดูแลครอบครัวแบบย่อ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. อาการทางจิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนและดูแลครอบครัวแบบย่อต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนและดูแลครอบครัวแบบย่อ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ภาระของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนและดูแลครอบครัวแบบย่อต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4. อาการทางจิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนและดูแลครอบครัวแบบย่อต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to compare the psychiatric symptoms of schizophrenic patients and caregivers ’ burden of schizophrenic patients before and after received brief family Intervention program and compare the psychiatric symptoms of schizophrenic patients and caregivers ’ burden of schizophrenic patients among family caregivers of schizophrenic patients who received brief family Interventions program, and those who received routine nursing care. The 40 families of schizophrenic patients in community of Muang district Phetchaburi Province were purposively selected based on the inclusion criteria . These samples were matched pair by duration responsibility of caring and number of schizophrenic patients relapse to experimental group and control group, 20 subjects in each group. The experimental group received brief family Intervention program, whereas the control group received routine nursing care. Research instruments were brief family Intervention program brief Psychotic Rating Scale (BPRS) This instrument was examined for content validity by 5 psychiatric experts. The reliability of the scales by Chronbach’s Alpha coefficients was .87.and the caregiver burden scale. This instrument were examined for content validity by 5 psychiatric experts. The reliability of the scales by Chronbach’s Alpha coefficients was .91. Statistical techniques utilized in data analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test. Major results of this study were: 1. The psychiatric symptoms of schizophrenic patients after received brief family Intervention program was significantly lower than that before at the .05 level. 2. The caregivers’ burden of schizophrenic patients after received brief family Intervention program was significantly lower than that before at the .05 level. 3. The psychiatric symptoms of schizophrenic patients among received brief family Intervention program was significantly lower than those who received routine nursing care at the .05 level. 4. The caregivers’ burden of schizophrenic patients after received brief family Intervention program was significantly lower than those who received routine nursing care at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License