Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างทักษะการเผชิญความเครียดต่อความสามารถในการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF COPING SKILLS ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM ON CARING ABILITY OF SCHIZOPHRENIC PATIENTS' CAREGIVERS IN THE COMMUNITY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.405
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดสองครั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลองในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) ความสามารถในการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างทักษะการเผชิญความเครียด และ 2) ความสามารถในการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วย จิตเภทในชุมชนระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างทักษะการเผชิญความเครียดกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนในเขตอำเภอบ้านลาด จังหวัดเพชรบุรี ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์จำนวน 40 คน ได้รับการจับคู่ด้วยอายุ และระยะเวลาในการดูแลผู้ป่วย แล้วถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน ผู้ดูแลในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลตามโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างทักษะการเผชิญความเครียด ส่วนผู้ดูแลในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) โปรแกรมเสริมสร้างทักษะการเผชิญความเครียดที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยกิจกรรมกลุ่ม 7 ครั้ง ได้แก่ การสร้างสัมพันธภาพและให้ความรู้เรื่องความเครียด การประเมินความเครียดจากการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท การค้นหาแหล่งประโยชน์รวมทั้งให้ความรู้และพัฒนาทักษะการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท การฝึกทักษะการสื่อสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การฝึกทักษะการเผชิญความเครียดแบบมุ่งแก้ปัญหา การฝึกทักษะการจัดการกับอารมณ์ด้วยวิธีการผ่อนคลายความเครียด และการประเมินซ้ำ และ 2) แบบวัดความสามารถในการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท เครื่องมือทั้ง 2 ชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน โดยเครื่องมือชุดที่ 2 มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.95 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความสามารถในการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน หลังได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างทักษะการเผชิญความเครียดสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างทักษะการเผชิญความเครียดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความสามารถในการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างทักษะการเผชิญความเครียดสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research using the pretest-posttest design were to compare: 1) caring ability of schizophrenic patients’ caregivers in the community before and after received the coping skills enhancement program, and 2) caring ability of schizophrenic patients’ caregivers in the community who received the coping skills enhancement program and those who received regular nursing care. The subjects composed of 40 caregivers of schizophrenic’s patients residing in Ban-Lat district, Petchaburi province. They were matched- pairs with age and length of caregiving and then randomly assigned to either an experimental or control group, 20 subjects in each group. The experimental group received the coping skills enhancement program and the control group received regular nursing care. The research instruments used in this research are: 1) the coping skills enhancement program developed by the researcher comprised of 7 group activities: relationship building, appraisal of caregiving related stress, seeking resources and enhancement of knowledge/skills vital for schizophrenia’s caregiver, communication skills training, problem-solving coping skills training, emotions-focused coping skills training, and reappraisal, 2) a test of caregivers’ ability to care for schizophrenic patients. All instruments were validated for content validity by 5 professional experts. The 2nd instrument had Cronbach,s alpha coefficient reliability as of 0.95. The findings are as follows: 1) the caring ability of schizophrenic patients’ caregivers in the community after received the coping skills enhancement program was significantly higher than that before at p .05 level; 2. the caring ability of schizophrenic patients’ caregivers in the experimental group who received the coping skills enhancement program was significantly higher than those in the control group who received the regular nursing care at p. 05 level
Share
COinS