Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ประกอบวิชาชีพแบบบางเวลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EXPERIENCES OF BEING A PROFESSIONAL NURSE WORKING AS A PART TIME NURSING STAFF
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.390
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ประกอบวิชาชีพแบบบางเวลา โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenology) ตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Heidegger ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้แก่ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพแบบบางเวลาอย่างน้อย 3 ปีขึ้นไป โดยมีจำนวนชั่วโมงในการปฏิบัติงานตั้งแต่ 20 ชั่วโมงถึงไม่เกิน 40 ชั่วโมงและปฏิบัติงานพยาบาลอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในเขตจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 15 ราย ที่มีความยินดีและเต็มใจเข้าร่วมงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ ซึ่งมีการคัดเลือกเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักโดยใช้วิธีบอกต่อ (Snowballing Sampling) เก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) ร่วมกับการบันทึกเทป การสังเกตและการจดบันทึกในระหว่างการเก็บข้อมูล นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการถอดเทปแบบคำต่อคำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหาตามวิธีการของ Diekelmann, Allen and Tanner (1989) ผลการศึกษาประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ประกอบวิชาชีพแบบบางเวลาแบ่งเป็น 3 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1. เหตุผลเลือกทำงานเป็นพยาบาลบางเวลา ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ (1.1) งานประจำไม่จูงใจให้อยู่นาน และ (1.2) อยากใช้เวลาตามความต้องการของตนเอง 2. ประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลบางเวลา ประกอบด้วย 7 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ (2.1) การเลือกสถานพยาบาลในการทำงานบางเวลา (2.2) การเลือกหน่วยงานที่ปฏิบัติตามความถนัดและความต้องการ (2.3) ลักษณะงานที่รับผิดชอบ (2.4) บทบาทที่ได้รับมอบหมายแตกต่างกันไปตามประสบการณ์ (2.5) การเผชิญกับปัญหาเมื่อทำงานบางเวลา (2.6) รายได้ดี สวัสดิการมีบ้างในบางหน่วยงาน และ (2.7) พัฒนาตนเองส่วนใหญ่ ออกค่าใช้จ่ายเอง 3. อนาคตไม่คิดกลับมาทำงานเป็นพยาบาล เช้า-บ่าย-ดึก ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ (3.1) ต้องการไปทำงานวิชาชีพอื่น และ (3.2) ยังอยู่ในวิชาชีพพยาบาล แต่ทำงานเฉพาะกลางวัน จากผลการวิจัยนี้ ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ประกอบวิชาชีพแบบบางเวลา โดยผู้บริหารการพยาบาลสามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์และพัฒนาบุคลากรทางการพยาบาลที่ประกอบวิชาชีพแบบบางเวลาให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดแก่องค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted to explain the experiences of being a part-time professional nurse by using the qualitative research method of phenomenology based on Heideggerâs hermeneutic phenomenology. The individuals who provided information were 15 professional nurses who have been working part-time for more than 3 years, have working hours greater than 20 hours but less than 40 hours per week, have been working in the nursing care field continuously in Bangkok Thailand, and were willingly to participate in this research.T้he data were collected through in-depth interviews along with tape recording, observation, and field notes. The data were obtained through verbatim transcribed and analyzed by following the Diekelmann, Allen and Tanner (1989) method. The results of the research consist of 3 major themes as follows: 1. The reasons of being a part-time nurse, including 2 sub-themes: 1.1) Having a full time job is not an incentive to work for a long time, and (1.2) Management of time by oneself. 2. Work experience as a part-time nurse, including 7 sub-themes: 2.1) Selecting place to work part-time, 2.2) Selecting the unit due to the needs and expertise, 2.3) Work responsibilities, 2.4) Nursing roles differ depending on experience, 2.5) Dealing with problems when working as a part-time nurse, 2.6) Having a good income and some benefits in some hospitals, and 2.7) Career development paid for by self financed. 3. Future plan of part-time nurses, including 2 sub-themes: 3.1) Working other jobs, and 3.2) Working as a nurse during day time shift only. The findings were provided for greater understanding of part-time professional nurses. Nurse executives can use them as a guideline for human resource management and training part time professional nurses to achieve maximum efficiency to the organizations.
Creative Commons License