Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพร้อมเพื่อรองรับการเปิดประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
READINESS OF PROFESSIONAL NURSES IN PRIVATE HOSPITALS FOR THE ASEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญใจ ศรีสถิตย์นรากูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.388
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความพร้อมเพื่อรองรับการเปิดประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนและเปรียบเทียบความพร้อมเพื่อรองรับการเปิดประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน จำแนกตามอายุ ระดับการศึกษา และประสบการณ์การทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลเอกชน กรุงเทพมหานคร ขนาดตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา 339 คน ใช้วิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย เครื่องมือวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามความพร้อมเพื่อรองรับการเปิดประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน 7 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ความรู้และความคืบหน้าเกี่ยวกับประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน 2) ภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาอาเซียน 3) การพยาบาลข้ามวัฒนธรรม 4) เทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรมการรักษาขั้นสูง 5) กฎเกณฑ์ข้อบังคับเกี่ยวกับการประกอบวิชาชีพการพยาบาลในประเทศอาเซียน 6) การดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคอุบัติใหม่ 7) การทำงานร่วมกับสหวิชาชีพต่างชาติ แต่ละด้านแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ ความรู้และพฤติกรรมความพร้อม ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และวิเคราะห์ค่าความเที่ยงโดยการคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค แบบวัดความรู้มีค่าความเที่ยงระหว่าง .69-.80 ส่วนพฤติกรรมความพร้อมมีค่าความเที่ยงระหว่าง .71-.82 ใช้สถิติพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและระดับความพร้อมเพื่อรองรับการเปิดประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน เปรียบเทียบความพร้อมเพื่อรองรับการเปิดประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนจำแนกตาม อายุ ระดับการศึกษา และประสบการณ์การทำงานโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบค่าที (Independent t-test) และสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One Way ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถตอบคำถามด้านที่ 2 และ 4 ได้ถูกต้องมากกว่าร้อยละ 75 ส่วนด้านอื่นๆ ตอบได้ถูกต้องร้อยละ 50-75 พฤติกรรมความพร้อมทุกด้านอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ผลการเปรียบเทียบพบว่า อายุ ระดับการศึกษา และประสบการณ์การทำงานที่แตกต่างกันมีความรู้และพฤติกรรมความพร้อมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ยกเว้นพฤติกรรมความพร้อมด้านที่ 2 พบว่าไม่แตกต่างกันตามระดับอายุที่แตกต่างกัน และพฤติกรรมความพร้อมด้านที่ 5 พบว่าไม่แตกต่างกันตามระดับอายุและระดับการศึกษาที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้น องค์กรพยาบาลควรเร่งพัฒนาความรู้ความสามารถของพยาบาลวิชาชีพให้มีความพร้อมในทุกๆด้าน เพื่อรองรับการเปิดประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
he purposes of this research were to determine the level of readiness for the AEC and to compare readiness for the AEC across the different level of age, education and work experiences of professional nurses in private hospital, Bangkok metropolitan. 339 professional nurses were selected by simple random sampling. Readiness for the AEC questionnaires composed of seven aspects: 1) Knowledge and the progress towards AEC 2) English and other ASEAN languages 3) Cross-cultural nursing care 4) Advanced medical treatments and innovations 5) Regulations of the practice nursing in ASEAN 6) Nursing care for patients with emerging infectious diseases 7) Collaboration with foreign multidisciplinary teams. Each aspect was divided into two parts: knowledge and readiness behaviors. Content validity was reviewed by the panel of experts. Reliability were analyzed by Cronbach's alpha coefficient. The reliability of knowledge ranged between .69-.80, and readiness behaviors ranged between .71-.82. Descriptive analysis performed to determine demographic characteristics and level of readiness for the AEC. One Way ANOVA and Independent t-test were performed to compare the differences in knowledge and readiness behaviors. The results revealed that over 75% of the study samples were able to give correct answers to the 2nd and 4th aspects, and 50-75% able to give correct answers to the other aspects. Readiness behaviors mean scores in all aspects were at the moderate level. There were significant differences between readiness behaviors across age, education and work experiences (p<.05), with the exception of the 2nd aspect, there was no significant difference across different age levels, and the 5th aspect also no significant differences across different age and educational levels. For this reason, nursing organizations should accelerate their effort in the promotion of all aspects of professional nurses’ knowledge and skills before the forthcoming for the ASEAN Economic Community.
Creative Commons License