Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยในการใช้อารมณ์ขันเพื่อการจัดการสถานการณ์ตึงเครียดในหอผู้ป่วย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EXPERIENCES OF HEAD NURSES IN USING HUMOR FOR TENSION SITUATION MANAGEMENT IN PATIENT UNIT
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.380
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Husserl Phenomenology) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์การใช้อารมณ์ขันเพื่อการจัดการสถานการณ์ตึงเครียดของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยภายใต้กำกับรัฐแห่งหนึ่ง ที่ได้รับการยอมรับจากหัวหน้าและเพื่อนร่วมงานว่าเป็นผู้มีอารมณ์ขัน มีประสบการณ์ในการนำอารมณ์ขันมาใช้ในการจัดการสถานการณ์ตึงเครียดในหอผู้ป่วย มีประสบการณ์ในการทำงานในตำแหน่งหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยเป็นเวลา 2 ปีขึ้นไป และยินดีเข้าร่วมการเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูล โดยคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงและจากการบอกต่อแบบลูกโซ่ จำนวน 10 ราย เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและนำข้อมูลมาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหาตามวิธีของ Van Manen (1990) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประสบการณ์ของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยในการใช้อารมณ์ขันเพื่อการจัดการสถานการณ์ตึงเครียดในหอผู้ป่วย พบ 4 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1) สถานการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสภาวการณ์ตึงเครียดในหอผู้ป่วย ได้แก่ 1.1) สถานการณ์ตึงเครียดเนื่องมาจากการดูแลผู้ป่วย 1.2) สถานการณ์ตึงเครียดเนื่องมาจากนโยบายของโรงพยาบาล และ 1.3) สถานการณ์ตึงเครียดเนื่องมาจากบุคลากรพยาบาล 2) อารมณ์ขันเป็นวิธีที่ดีในการจัดการความเครียด ได้แก่ 2.1) อารมณ์ขันช่วยทำให้มีความคิดเชิงบวก 2.2) อารมณ์ขันช่วยทำให้สถานการณ์คลี่คลาย และ 2.3) อารมณ์ขันช่วยทำให้มีความสุขและได้แบ่งปันความสุข 3) ประสบการณ์ของการจัดการโดยใช้อารมณ์ขัน ได้แก่ 3.1) ประเมินสถานการณ์ก่อนใช้อารมณ์ขัน 3.2) ใช้อารมณ์ขันให้เหมาะสมกับบุคคล 3.3) ต้องมีสัมพันธภาพที่ดีต่อกันก่อนใช้อารมณ์ขัน และ 4) บทเรียนที่ได้รับภายหลังการใช้อารมณ์ขัน ได้แก่ 4.1) ใช้อารมณ์ขันแล้วบรรยากาศในการทำงานดี บุคลากรมีความสุข 4.2) ใช้อารมณ์ขันแล้วมีเสน่ห์ รวยเพื่อน 4.3) ใช้อารมณ์ขันแล้วพยาบาลอารมณ์ดี ลดการกระทบกระทั่งกับผู้ป่วย 4.4) ใช้อารมณ์ขันแล้วเปิดโลกทางความคิดสร้างสรรค์ให้บุคลากร และ 4.5) ข้อพึงระวังในการใช้อารมณ์ขัน ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางแก่หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยในการนำอารมณ์ขันมาใช้ในการจัดการสถานการณ์ตึงเครียด เพื่อให้การบริหารหอผู้ป่วยมีประสิทธิภาพ และเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการใช้อารมณ์ขันในการบริหารจัดการของพยาบาลวิชาชีพเพื่อขยายองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับอารมณ์ขัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aimed to study experiences of tension situation management using humor in head nurses. Husserl Phenomenology was used in this study. Ten head nurses who use humor in their tension situation management and work in an autonomous university hospital were the subjects. Purposeful sampling and snowball sampling were used to recruit the participants who are registered head nurses with at least 2 years of experience in their positions. Data was collected using in-depth interviews which included audio recording and transcribed verbatim. Van Manen’s method (1990) was applied for data analysis. Four main issues were discovered in this study: 1) tension situations in patient wards which include 1.1) tension from taking care of patients, 1.2) tension from adhering to the hospital’s policies, and 1.3) tension from nurse staffs; 2) humor is a good way to release tension as 2.1) humor encouraged positive thinking, 2.2) humor helped ease up a tension situation, and 2.3) humor made head nurses happy and they shared their happiness with others; 3) experiences in using humor during tension situation management which required 3.1) situation assessment, 3.2) consideration of an individual’s humor preference, and 3.3) development of a strong relationship before using humor; 4) The results after humor was applied showed that 4.1) people in the wards were less stressed and happier, 4.2) person with a sense of humor was found to be charming and friendly, 4.3) sense of humor could lighten up a nurse’s mood and alleviate conflict between nurses and patients, 4.4) sense of humor could unlock a nurse’s creativity, and 4.5) sense of humor should be used properly, at the right time and the right place but should not be used repetitiously. The results from this study can be used as guidelines for head nurses in applying humor in tension situation management, which can lead to effective patient ward management. Finally, these results are provided as a base guideline for further study in humor.
Share
COinS