Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PARENTAL FEEDING BEHAVIORS QUESTIONNAIRE (PFBQ) FOR INDONESIAN PARENTS WITH TODDLERS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยเตาะแตะของบิดามารดาอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waraporn Chaiyawat
Second Advisor
Branom Rodcumdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.462
Abstract
Feeding behaviors of parents is one significant factor that plays an important role in meeting the toddlers’ nutritional needs that impact to toddlers’ health as ultimate goals. A valid and reliable instrument is essential, however, there is a lack valid and reliable instrument measuring the feeding behaviors of parents to maintain adequate food intake for their toddlers in Indonesia. The objectives of the study were to develop an instrument the Parental Feeding Behaviors Questionnaire (PFBQ) and to test a psychometric properties of this instrument including validity and reliability. Using instrument development design, an initial 70-items instrument was developed after a comprehensive literature review which was submitted to be reviewed and criticized by six experts to ensure that items represented critical attributes and to evaluate the content validity of each item. The pre-testing of internal consistency of the first draft 80-items instrument was conducted by a convenience sampling of 30 parents who had toddlers both in urban and rural area in Yogyakarta, Indonesian. The main study was conducted to test a psychometric properties of the PFBQ by 696 parents with toddlers. In order to validate the PFBQ, construct validity using confirmatory factor analysis and the contrasted group technique were conducted. And the reliability of this instrument was examined construct reliability and test-retest reliability. The result of the main study showed that t-test of all 56 indicators greater than 1.96 and statistically significant (p< .01) which 54 items had loading factor ranged .334-.692, with two items had loading factor < .3, and AVE ranged .72-.83. The final model of the PFBQ was a suitable model for the Indonesian parents with the value of (χ2= 2381.31; p=0.000; df=1355; χ2/df ratio=1.76; CFI= .91; TLI= .90; RMSEA= .03; SRMR= .04). The contrasted group technique showed that significantly different on the parental feeding behaviors between parents of well-nourished and malnourished toddlers (p=.047). The test retest reliability of the PFBQ was acceptable (Pearson’s correlation= .644) and construct reliability for the total item was .88 with ranged .92-.96. In the initial examination, the PFBQ showed as a valid and reliable instrument to measure feeding behaviors of parents with toddlers. This instrument can be used not only by nurses but also by other health professionals who work with toddlers and their parents in order to achieve toddlers’ health. However, more studies are required before it is established as an acceptable tool for measuring feeding behaviors of parents with toddlers in other areas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการให้อาหารของบิดามารดาเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการตอบ สนองความต้องการด้านโภชนาการของเด็กวัยเตาะแตะ ดังนั้นการประเมินพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารอย่างถูกต้องแม่นยำจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ในปัจจุบันยังขาดเครื่องมือที่มีทั้งความตรงและความเชื่อมั่น ในการประเมินพฤติกรรมให้อาหารของบิดามารดา เพื่อคงไว้ซึ่งการได้รับอาหารอย่างเพียงพอสำหรับเด็กวัยเตาะแตะในประเทศ อินโดนีเซีย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบสอบถาม พฤติกรรมการให้อาหารของบิดามารดา และเพื่อทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาของแบบสอบถาม ทั้งด้านความตรงและความเที่ยง รูปแบบการวิจัย เป็นการวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือ โดยแบบสอบถามนี้พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้ภาษาอินโดนีเซีย ข้อคำถามจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 70 ข้อ ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม ตรวจสอบความตรงของเนื้อหาในแต่ละข้อคำถาม โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน6 คน ร่างแบบสอบถามฉบับแรก จำนวน 80 ข้อ ได้นำไปทดลองใช้กับบิดามารดาของเด็กวัยเตาะแตะ จำนวน 30 คน และนำแบบสอบถามไปทดสอบคุณภาพ โดยนำไปประเมินพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารของบิดามารดา จำนวน 548 คน ที่สุ่มมาจากท้องที่ตั้งแถบชนบทและในเมืองของจังหวัดยอกยาคาตา ประเทศอินโดยนีเซีย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป ผลการทดสอบความตรงและความเชื่อมันของแบบสอบถามโดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบ (Comfirmatory factor analysis) และวิธีการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างบิดามารดาที่ดูแลเด็กวัยเตาะแตะกับบิดามารดา ที่ดูแลเด็กวัยเตาะแตะและได้ไม่ดี พบว่า ข้อคำถามจำนวน 56 ข้อ มีความแตกต่างระกว่างกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<.01) และข้อคำถาม จำนวน 54 ข้อ มีค่าน้ำหนักปัจจัยอยู่ระหว่าง .344-.692 และมี 2 ข้อคำถามที่มีค่าน้ำหนักปัจจัยต่ำกว่า .3 แบบสอบถามที่มีพัฒนาในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย มีความตรงและเชื่อมั่นในระดับที่เหมาะสมต่อการใช้กับบิดามารดาชาว อินโดนีเซีย (χ2= 2381.31; p=0.000; df=1355; χ2/df ratio=1.76; CFI= .91; TLI= .90; RMSEA= .03; SRMR= .04) และมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของคะแนนพฤติกรรมของบิดามารดาที่ดูแลเด็ก ได้ดีกับบิดามารดาที่ดูแลเด็กได้ไม่ดี (P=.047) ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ (Pearson’s correlation= .644) และค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามทั้งฉบับ คือ .88 โดยมีค่าความเที่ยงอยู่ระหว่าง .92-.96 การพัฒนาแบบสอบถาม พฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยเตาะแตะของบิดามารดาอินโดนีเซียทุกขั้นตอน แสดงให้เห็นว่าเครื่องมือนี้จึงสามารถใช้ได้ทั้งพยาบาลและบุคลาการสุขภาพที่ ปฏิบัติงานด้านการพัฒนาสุขภาพเด็กวัยเตาะแตะร่วมกับบิดามารดาเด็กอย่างไรก็ ตามควรมีการศึกษาทดลองก่อนนำเครื่องมือนี้ไปใช้สอบถามพฤติกรรมการให้อาหาร เด็กวัยเตาะแตะในพื้นที่อื่น
Share
COinS