Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองร่วมกับการฝึกบริหารการหายใจโดยการเป่าฮาร์โมนิกาต่ออาการหายใจลำบากในผู้สูงอายุโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF SELF MANAGEMENT PROGRAM WITH HARMONICA BREATHING EXERCISE ON DYSPNEA OF OLDER PERSONS WITH CHRONIC OBSTRUCTIVE PULMONARY DISEASE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัศนา ชูวรรธนะปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.516
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอาการหายใจลำบากในผู้สูงอายุโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองร่วมกับการฝึกบริหารการหายใจโดยการเป่าฮาร์โมนิกาและเปรียบเทียบอาการหายใจลำบากในผู้สูงอายุโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองร่วมกับการฝึกบริหารการหายใจโดยการเป่าฮาร์โมนิกา กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุชายและหญิง ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง อายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ที่เข้ารับการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก และหรือ แผนกคลินิกโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจของโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า จำนวนทั้งหมด 40 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 20 ราย กลุ่มควบคุม 20 ราย กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองร่วมกับการฝึกบริหารการหายใจโดยการเป่าฮาร์โมนิกา เป็นระยะเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยคือโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองร่วมกับการฝึกบริหารการหายใจโดยการเป่าฮาร์โมนิกา และแบบวัดระดับอาการหายใจลำบาก โดยผ่านการตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมและความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบค่าที (Paired t-test และ independent t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi – experimental research were to compare dyspnea of older persons with COPD among the experimental group before – after receiving the self management program with harmonica breathing exercise | and to compare dyspnea of older persons with COPD between the experimental group and control group. The sample were 40 men and women aged 60 years and over with COPD attending OPD clinic and/or COPD clinic at SomdechPhrapinklao hospital. They were random classified into 2 groups : 20 each in experimental group. The control group received conventional nursing care while the experimental group received the self management program with harmonica breathing exercise fore five weeks. Instruments of this study were the self management program with harmonica breathing exercise and dyspnea modified borg’s scale. The instruments were approved the content validity by 5 experts. Data was analyzed by using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test. The research findings were as follows:1. The mean score of dyspnea symptom of older persons with COPD after receiving the program was significantly lower than before receiving the program at .05.2. The mean score of dyspnea symptom of older persons with COPD cases in the experimental group was significantly lower than the control group at .05.
Creative Commons License