Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองต่อการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน และคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุโรคข้อเสื่อมที่อาศัยในชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Self-management program on activity of daily living and Health- related quality of life among older persons with osteoarthritis in community dwelling
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.506
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยทดลอง ที่ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันและคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมที่อาศัยในชุมชน โดยใช้แนวคิดการจัดการตนเองของ Lorig (2003) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมจำนวน 40 คน ที่อาศัยในเขตบริการของโรงพยาบาลชุมชน อำเภอโกสุมพิสัย จังหวัดมหาสารคาม แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน จับคู่ในด้าน อายุ เพศ ดัชนีมวลกาย ระดับความรุนแรงของโรค ความปวด และโรค โดยที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเอง ประกอบด้วย กิจกรรมกลุ่ม 6 ครั้ง และรายบุคคล 3 ครั้งรวม 9 ครั้งเป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับกิจกรรมตามปกติของผู้สูงอายุ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้แก่ โปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองต่อการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันและคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ ของผู้สูงอายุโรคข้อเสื่อมที่อาศัยในชุมชน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบประเมิน Chula ADL index และแบบประเมิน SF-36 ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1.0 และมีความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .79 และ .86 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Nonparametric Test และสถิติ T-test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. การปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันและคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุโรคข้อเสื่อม ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. การปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันและคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุโรคข้อเสื่อม ภายหลังการทดลองกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับกิจกรรมตามปกติของผู้สูงอายุ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effects of Self-Management program on Activity of Daily Living(ADL)and Health-Related Quality of Life (HRQoL) of older persons with osteoarthritis in community. Self-management program based on Lorig’ concept (2003) was applied to development of intervention. The sample consisted of 40 older persons who are living in rural community in Kosoompisai District suffering knee osteoarthritis. The first 20 subjects were assigned to a control group and the other 20 subjects were assigned to an experimental group. The participants from both groups had similar characteristics in term of gender, age, BMI, disease severity and pain. The experimental group underwent self-management program for sixth weeks session and the control group received routine treatment. The instrument employed in the study included the intervention that developed by the researcher, The Self-management Program comprised six group activities and three individual activities, totaling nine activities. Data were collected by using Chula ADL Index and SF-36 Thai version. Data were analyzed using Nonparametric test and t-test statistics. The major results were as follows: 1. After receiving the self- management program, ADL and HRQoL of older persons with knee osteoarthritis in the experiment group was significantly higher than ADL and HRQoL before receiving the program (p<.05). 2. After receiving the self- management program, ADL and HRQoL of older persons with knee osteoarthritis in the experiment group was significantly higher than those who received routine treatment (p<.05).
Share
COinS