Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลตามแนวคิดแบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพต่อความร่วมมือในการรักษาของผู้ป่วยโรคต้อหิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of information program applying health belief model on medication adherence of glaucoma patients
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Second Advisor
วิศนี ตันติเสวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.501
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลตามแนวคิดแบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพต่อความร่วมมือในการรักษาของผู้ป่วยโรคต้อหินวัยผู้ใหญ่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ ผู้ป่วยโรคต้อหินที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกจักษุกรรม โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย จำนวน 50 คน จับคู่กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมให้มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่อง เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ระยะเวลาที่เป็นโรคต้อหินและจำนวนยาหยอดตา กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลซึ่งประยุกต์ใช้แบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ โปรแกรมดังกล่าว ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน คือ ประเมินความพร้อม การให้ข้อมูล การพัฒนาทักษะ การติดตามและกระตุ้นเตือน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบประเมินความร่วมมือในการรักษา ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา จากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหา เท่ากับ .93 และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.78 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยใช้สถิติบรรยายและการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า คะแนนความร่วมมือในการรักษาของผู้ป่วยโรคต้อหินกลุ่มที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลตามแนวคิดแบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) นอกจากนี้ คะแนนความร่วมมือในการรักษาของผู้ป่วย โรคต้อหินกลุ่มที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลตามแนวคิดแบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effect of information program applying the Health Belief Model on medication adherence of glaucoma patients. Fifty patients with glaucoma, recruited from eye clinic, the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, participated in this study. The participants were assigned into two groups. The groups were matched in term of gender, age, number of medications, years of having glaucoma. The participants were assigned equally into experimental and control group, 25 persons in each group. The control group received conventional nursing care while the experimental group participated in the information program applying the Health Belief Model. The program consists of assessment, giving information, skills training on medication administration, and monitoring. The intervention program was reviewed by five experts. The outcome was assessed by the 15-item adherence questionnaire that had content validity index of .93 and internal consistency with alpha coefficients of .78. Data were analyzed using descriptive and t-test statistics. The results showed that after participating in the program, the mean score for medication adherence of the experimental group was significantly higher before the intervention (p<.05). In addition, the mean score medication adherence for the experimental group was significantly higher than that for the control group (p<.05).
Share
COinS