Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการใช้ดนตรีเพื่อการบำบัดร่วมกับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุโรคพาร์กินสัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF MUSIC THERAPY AND SOCIAL SUPPORT PROGRAM ON DEPRESSION IN OLDER ADULTS WITH PARKINSON'S DISEASE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัศนา ชูวรรธนะปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.488
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการใช้ดนตรีเพื่อการบำบัดร่วมกับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุโรคพาร์กินสัน โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง แบบสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยด้วยโรคพาร์กินสันทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง อายุ 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไปที่เข้ารับบริการในคลินิกพาร์กินสัน หอผู้ป่วยนอก สถาบันประสาทวิทยา จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 20 คน โปรแกรมการใช้ดนตรีเพื่อการบำบัดร่วมกับการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ประกอบด้วยกิจกรรม 3 กิจกรรมคือ กิจกรรมรอบรู้สู้พาร์กินสัน กิจกรรมคีตะสัมพันธ์ กิจกรรมคีตะเจริญใจ ใช้เวลา 4 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า CES-D ของ Radloff ฉบับภาษาไทย มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .89 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test)ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยของภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคพาร์กินสัน หลังจากได้รับโปรแกรมการใช้ดนตรีเพื่อการบำบัดร่วมกับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยของภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคพาร์กินสันกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการใช้ดนตรีเพื่อการบำบัดร่วมกับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research were using pretest-postest control group design to compare depression in older adults with Parkinson’s disease before and after receiving the music therapy and social support program between the experimental and control group. The forty samples were used by multi-stage sampling from older adults at Parkinson's disease clinic in Prasat neurological institute who were more or equal 60 years old. Then they were randomly to experimental and control group equally. The control group received conventional nursing care whereas the experimental group received the music therapy and social support program. The program was composed by 3 events for 4 weeks. The data were collected by the demographic data interview and the CES-D thai version which the reliability was .89. The data were analyzed by mean, percentage, standard deviation and t-testThe result showed that1. The mean score of depression on older adults with Parkinson’s disease after received the music therapy and social support program was significantly (α<.05) lower than before received the program. 2. The mean score of depression on the experimental group was significantly (α<.05) lower than the control group.
Creative Commons License