Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทักษะการดูแลและการเข้ากลุ่มสนับสนุนผู้ดูแลต่อความเครียดของผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF CAREGIVING SKILL DEVELOPMENT AND CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUP PROGRAM ON STRESS IN CAREGIVERS OF OLDER PERSONS WITH TERMINAL STAGE CANCER
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.485
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ผลของโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทักษะการดูแลและการเข้ากลุ่มสนับสนุนผู้ดูแลต่อความเครียดของผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ดูแลทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ที่ให้การดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งระยะสุดท้ายที่อยู่ระหว่างการรักษาและนอนพักในโรงพยาบาลมหาวชิราลงกรณธัญบุรี จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ 20 คน และกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติร่วมกับโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทักษะการดูแลและการเข้ากลุ่มสนับสนุนผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย โปรแกรมใช้ระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ในสัปดาห์ที่ 1-2 ระหว่างที่อยู่โรงพยาบาล เป็นการจัดกิจกรรมฝึกทักษะการดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย จำนวน 6 ครั้ง และจัดกิจกรรมกลุ่มสนับสนุนผู้ดูแล จำนวน 4 ครั้ง รวม 10 ครั้ง ในสัปดาห์ที่ 3-5 หลังจากจำหน่ายผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย มีการติดตามผู้ดูแลทางโทรศัพท์ สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 ประเมินความเครียดของผู้ดูแล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้ดูแลและผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย แบบประเมินความเครียดในผู้ดูแล (Caregiver Strain Index: CSI) มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.81 และเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ โปรแกรมการพัฒนาทักษะการดูแลและการเข้ากลุ่มสนับสนุนผู้ดูแล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติการทดสอบค่าที (Dependent t-test และIndependent t-test)ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้1. ผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งระยะสุดท้ายกลุ่มทดลอง หลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทักษะการดูแลและการเข้ากลุ่มสนับสนุนผู้แล มีความเครียดลดลงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .052. ผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งระยะสุดท้ายกลุ่มทดลอง หลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทักษะการดูแลและการเข้ากลุ่มสนับสนุนผู้แล มีความเครียดลดลงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is the quasi-experimental research which aimed to study the effect of caregiving skill development and caregiver support group program on stress in caregivers of older person with terminal cancer stage. The sample consisted of 40 caregivers, male and female, who provided care for older person with terminal cancer stages and admitted at Mahavachiralongkorn Hospital, Thanyaburi. They were divided into 2 groups, 20 caregivers of control group received conventional nursing and 20 caregivers of experiment group received conventional nursing and combining with caregiving skill development and caregiver support group program. The length of time for intervention was 6 weeks, during the first to the second week, the experiment group received skill training activity in caring for older person with terminal cancer stage for 6 times and caregiver support group for 4 times. Then the follow up cases was made on the phone called once a week in the third to the fifth week after older person left the hospital. At the end of the sixth week, their stress was evaluated. The research instruments consisted of personal data onto the caregiver and older person with terminal cancer stage, Caregiver Strain Index (CSI), which the reliability of the instrument was 0.81, and the caregiving skill development and caregiver support group program. The data was analyzed by average, percent, standard deviation, dependent t-test and independent t-test.The result can be summarized as follows:1. The experimental group, after receiving the program had statistically significantly lower stress than before received the program at the level of .05.2. The experimental group, after receiving the program had statistically significantly lower stress than the control group at the level of .05.
Creative Commons License