Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่อภาวะทุพพลภาพวัยท้ายของผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF SOCIAL SUPPORT PROGRAM ON LATE-LIFE DISABILITY AMONG OLDER PERSONS WITH DEPRESSIVE DISORDER
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รังสิมันต์ สุนทรไชยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.478
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาวะทุพพลภาพวัยท้ายของผู้สูงอายุ โรคซึมเศร้า ก่อนหลังและระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่มีอายุ 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก จำนวน 40 ครอบครัว และได้รับการจับคู่แล้วสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง และ กลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 20 ครอบครัว กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลตามโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น โดยประยุกต์แนวคิดการการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา จากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน โปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ประกอบด้วยการดำเนินกิจกรรมเป็นรายครอบครัว จำนวน 5 ครั้ง ๆ ละ 60 นาที ติดต่อกัน 5 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบวัดความเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุไทย 2) แบบทดสอบสภาพสมองเบื้องต้นฉบับภาษาไทย 3) แบบวัดการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และ 4) แบบวัดภาวะทุพพลภาพวัยท้ายในผู้สูงอายุ มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .88, .82 ,.87 และ .86 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย สถิติเชิงพรรณาและสถิติทดสอบทีผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาวะทุพพลภาพวัยท้ายของผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้า ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาวะทุพพลภาพวัยท้ายของผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้า ในกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05สรุปผลการวิจัยการนำโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมสามารถนำไปใช้ลดภาวะทุพพลภาพในผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าสามารถได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to compare the effect of the social support program on late-life disability among older persons with depressive disorder. The sample included fourty older persons, age 60 years and older, whose diagnosed as depressive disorder and theirs family were recruited from the outpatient department. The potential subjects, were randomly assigned to the experimental and the control group, 20 subjects in each group.The experimental group received 5 sessions, 60 minutes of the social support program | while the control group received nursing care as usual. The concepts of social support concept were derived into the program and validate for content validity by five professional experts. The researd instruments in data collection included:1) Thai Geriatric Depression Scale(TGDS) 2)Mini Mental State Examination – Thai 2002, 3) The social support Questionnaire, and 4) The late life disability Questionnaire. The Chronbach’s Alpha coefficient reliability of the questionnaire for instruments was .88, .82 ,.87and .86. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and t-testMajor findings were as follows:1. The mean scores late-life disability among older persons with depressive disorder in control group after the experiment higher than before experiment were significantly different (<.05). 2. The mean scores of late-life disability in the experimental and control groups after the experiment were significantly differents (<.05). Implementation The social support grogram could be decreased disability of older persons with depressive disorder.
Creative Commons License