Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตในการจัดการความปลอดภัยของบุคลากร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EXPERIENCES OF INTENSIVE CARE UNIT HEAD NURSE IN MANAGING STAFF’S SAFETY
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.447
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตในการจัดการความปลอดภัยของบุคลากรโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research)ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือพยาบาลหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตที่มีประสบการณ์ในการจัดการความปลอดภัยของบุคลากรในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต ที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลเอกชน ที่ผ่านการรับรองคุณภาพและมาตรฐานโรงพยาบาลระดับสากล (JCIA: Joint Commission International Accreditation) และได้รับการรับรองต่อเนื่อง (Re-Accredited) อย่างน้อย 2 ครั้ง จำนวน 12 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth Interview) และการบันทึกเทป นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหา (Content Analysis)ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประสบการณ์ของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตในการจัดการความปลอดภัยของบุคลากร พบประเด็นสำคัญ 9 ประเด็น คือ 1) ทบทวนนโยบายและมาตรฐานเรื่องความปลอดภัยอย่างสม่ำเสมอ 2) จัดระบบความปลอดภัยตามมาตรฐานสากล 3) เรียนรู้สถานการณ์และวางแผนการป้องกัน 4) การป้องกันและลดผลกระทบจากความเสี่ยง 5) ติดตามการทำงานของบุคลากรให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน 6) ส่งเสริมและสร้างวัฒนธรรมความปลอดภัย 7) การกระตุ้นให้บุคลากรปฏิบัติอย่างต่อเนื่อง 8) เงื่อนไขและอุปสรรคในการจัดการความปลอดภัย และ9) บทเรียนในการจัดการความปลอดภัยของบุคลากรในฐานะหัวหน้าหน่วยงานข้อค้นพบที่ได้จากการศึกษาสามารถนำไปเป็นบทเรียน และเป็นแนวทางให้กับผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาล และหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต ในการปรับปรุงระบบการทำงาน และวางแผนการทำงานให้บุคลากรในองค์การเกิดความปลอดภัยในการปฏิบัติงานทั้งทางร่างกายและจิตใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims to describe the experiences of intensive care unit head nurse in managing staff’s safety. Twelve intensive care unit head nurse who had experience in safety management in intensive care unit and worked in private hospital that certified standard quality and international standard hospital by Joint Commission International Accreditation and re-accredited at least two times. Collecting the data by in-dept interview with audio recorder. The data were verbatim transcribed and analyzed by using a content analysis.The results show that the experiences of intensive care unit head nurse in managing staff’s safety composed of nine themes including. 1) reviewing the safety policies and standards regularly, 2) setting the standards safety system, 3) learning the incidence and planning the protection, 4) preventing and decreasing the risks impact, 5) monitoring the personnel working followed the standard guideline, 6) promoting and establishing safety cultures, 7) encouraging the healthcare personnel to practice continuously, 8) creating the conditions and obstacles in safety management and 9) lessons learned about managing staff’s safety by intensive care unit head nurse. Findings from this study can be used as a lesson and a guide to the nursing management to improve system performance and planning of operational safety personnel in the organization, both physically and mentally.
Share
COinS