Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECT OF TUBERCULOSIS HEALTH PROMOTION PROGRAM ON MEDICATION ADHERENCE AMONG TUBERCULOSIS PATIENTS IN INDONESIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพต่อการใช้ยาตามรักษาในผู้ป่วยวัณโรคประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunida Preechawong
Second Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Nursing Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.536
Abstract
The purpose of this quasi-experimental study was to examine the effect of a tuberculosis health promotion program on medication adherence among tuberculosis sufferers. Sixty-eight persons with tuberculosis, recruited from the Klari, Karawang public health center in West Java, Indonesia, were randomly assigned to an experimental or control group, with 34 persons assigned to each group. The participants in the experimental group participated in the Tuberculosis Health Promotion Program, whereas, those in the control group received conventional nursing care. Based on the Pender’s Health Promotion Model, the 8- week tuberculosis health promotion program comprised health education related to TB, personal counseling, group discussion and individual monitoring. The outcome was assessed by the 8-item Morisky Medication Adherence Scale. Data were analyzed using Dependent t-test and Independent t-test. The results indicated that after participating in the tuberculosis health promotion program, medication adherence among persons with tuberculosis in the experimental group significantly improved. In addition, after participating in the program, there was a significant difference between the experimental group (=1.61, SD=0.85) and the control group (=3.64, SD=1.04), p<0.001. This finding suggests that a TB health promotion program is effective in imrroving medication adherence among TB patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพต่อความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาในผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอด จำนวน 68 คน ซึ่งมารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลคารี คาราวาง ชวาตะวันตก ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย โดยสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง 34 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 34 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาตามกรอบแนวคิดของเพนเดอร์ ใช้ระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ประกอบด้วยการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับวัณโรค การให้คำปรึกษา การแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้แบบกลุ่มและการส่งข้อความเตือนทางโทรศัพท์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบประเมิน Morisky Medication Adherence Scale วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและการทดสอบค่าทีผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้1. คะแนนความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .012. คะแนนความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Creative Commons License