Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่เน้นการเต้นแอโรบิกแบบมวยไทยต่อความดันโลหิตและดัชนีมวลกายของผู้ที่มีภาวะเสี่ยงความดันโลหิตสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of the health promoting program with Thai boxing aerobic dance on blood pressure and body mass index of persons with prehypertension
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.519
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่เน้นการเต้นแอโรบิแบบมวยไทยต่อความดันโลหิตและดัชนีมวลกายของผู้ที่มีภาวะเสี่ยงความดันโลหิตสูง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือผู้ที่มีความดันโลหิต 120-139/80-89 มิลลิเมตรปรอท จำนวน 60 คน ซึ่งมารับบริการที่หน่วยบริการสุขภาพระดับปฐมภูมิ โรงพยาบาลพระนครศรีอยุธยา โดยสุ่ม 2 แห่งจาก 5 แห่ง แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มมทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่เน้นการเต้นแอโรบิแบบมวยไทย ซึ่งพัฒนามาจาก แนวทางการดูแล รักษาผู้ที่มีความดันโลหิตเกือบสูงใน 1The 7th Report of the Joint National Committee on Prevention, Detection, Evaluation, and Treatment of High Blood Pressure (The JNC 7) ร่วมกับการทบทวนวรรณ โปรแกรมดังกล่าวประกอบด้วย การสร้างความตระหนัก การสร้างแรงจูงใจ การฝึกทักษะ โดยการออกกำลังกายแอโรบิกแบบมวยไทย สัปดาห์ละ 5 วัน ติดต่อกัน 10 สัปดาห์ และการติดตาม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ เครื่องวัด ความดันโลหิตแบบอัตโนมัติ เครื่องชั่งน้ำหนัก และแถบวัดส่วนสูง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบด้วยสถิติที่ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่เน้นการเต้นแอโรบิแบบมวยไทย ผู้ที่มีภาวะความดันโลหิตเกือบสูงกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยดัชนีมวลกาย ความดันซิสโทลิกและความดันไดแอสโทลิกต่ำกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 และค่าเฉลี่ยความดันซิสโทลิก ความดันไดแอสโทลิกและดัชนีมวลกายของผู้ที่มีภาวะความดันโลหิตเกือบสูงกลุ่มทดลองยังต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study the effect of the health promoting program with Thai boxing aerobic dance on blood pressure (BP) and body mass index in persons with pre-hypertension. The study samples were 60 adults with pre-hypertension, having blood pressure at 120-139/80-89 mmHg, receiving health services from the primary care units (PCU) of Phra Nakhon Sri Ayutthaya hospital. Two out of five PCUs were randomly selected. The first PCU was assigned as the control group which received conventional nursing care while the second PCU was the experimental group which participated in the health promoting program with Thai boxing aerobic dance. Based upon the 7th Report of the Joint National Committee on Prevention, Detection, Evaluation, and Treatment of High Blood Pressure and related literature, the 10-week program consists of awareness raising on behavioral modification, motivation, practice on Thai boxing aerobic dance, and follow-up. The instruments for collecting data include automatic sphygmomanometer, body weighing scale, and height measuring scale. Data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test. The major findings showed that after participating in the health promoting program, the experimental group’s mean systolic BP, diastolic BP and body mass index significantly decreased (p < 001). The mean systolic BP, diastolic BP, and body mass index in the experimental group were also significantly lower than such of the control group (p < .001).
Creative Commons License