Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยบริการการแพทย์ฉุกเฉิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of professional nurses working at emergency medical services
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.510
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยบริการการแพทย์ฉุกเฉิน เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Heidegger ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยบริการการแพทย์ฉุกเฉินของโรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 14 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและการสังเกต นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามวิธีการของ Crist and Tanner ผลการวิจัย ประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยบริการการแพทย์ฉุกเฉินของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ มี 4 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1. ให้บริการงานฉุกเฉินนอกโรงพยาบาล ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย คือ 1.1 ช่วยฟื้นคืนชีพเป็น งานหลัก 1.2 พร้อมช่วยเหลือในงานสุ่มเสี่ยง และ 1.3 ให้ความสำคัญกับการทำงานเป็นทีม 2. เตรียมตัวให้พร้อมก่อนปฏิบัติการ ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย คือ 2.1. ดูแลสุขภาพกายให้แข็งแรง 2.2 ฝึกใจให้สงบ พร้อมรับสถานการณ์ 2.3 เตรียมความรู้ให้เกิดความมั่นใจในการช่วยเหลือ และ 2.4 แลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ข้อมูลใหม่ เพื่อปรับการให้บริการ 3. ทำงานแข่งกับเวลา แต่ว่าต้องเป็นระบบ ประกอบด้วย 7 ประเด็นย่อย คือ 3.1 เตรียมอุปกรณ์ พร้อมในการออกปฏิบัติงาน 3.2 ซักถามอาการให้แน่ชัด เพื่อจัดอุปกรณ์ให้ครบ/ประสานงานได้ถูกต้อง 3.3 คำนึงถึง ความปลอดภัย หากไม่แน่ใจต้องหาคนช่วย 3.4 แก้ปัญหาเฉพาะหน้า อย่าลืมว่าผู้ป่วยต้องปลอดภัย 3.5 หลังช่วยฟื้น คืนชีพ ต้องรีบส่งโรงพยาบาล 3.6 ให้ความสำคัญกับญาติ และ 3.7 เสร็จสิ้นการงาน ตรวจทานเครื่องใช้ บันทึกเหตุการณ์ไว้ในสมุดรายงาน 4. ผลลัพธ์เกิดที่ใจหลังออกไปช่วยผู้อื่นประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย คือ 4.1 ท้าทายความสามารถ 4.2 มีความสุขทางใจช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยรอด และ 4.3 สะเทือนใจ/เสียใจที่ช่วยผู้ป่วยไม่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to describe the experiences of professional nurses working at emergency medical services. This qualitative research used a framework based on phenomenological approach of Heidegger. Fourteen professional nurses who had experience working in emergency medical services were willing to participate in this study. Data were collected through interviews and observation, and analyzed by using content analysis of Crist and Tanner method. The findings of nurses’ work at emergency medical services were consisted of 4 categories: 1. Providing emergency services outside a hospital including 3 sub-categories as follows: 1.1) performing resuscitation, 1.2) preparing for emergency helps during mass meetings, and 1.3) focusing on teamwork. 2. Preparing to perform services including 4 sub-categories as follows: 2.1) maintaining good physical health, 2.2) getting ready oneself, 2.3) gaining knowledge for work, and 2.4) sharing information among team members to improve services. 3. Working under limited time but keeping good services including 7 sub-categories as follows: 3.1) checking the preparation of medical equipments, 3.2) assessing details of patients’ sign and symptoms before going to help, 3.3) concerning safety first, 3.4) solving urgent problems, 3.5) referring patients to a hospital, 3.6) caring for patients’ family members, and 3.7) writing a report and rechecking medical equipments. 4. Reflecting psychological outcomes including 3 sub-categories as follows: 4.1) challenging nurses’ ability, 4.2) feeling good if patients were safe, and 4.3) feeling sad if unable to save patients’ life.
Share
COinS