Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจในการให้นมแม่ ต่อการรับรู้ความสามารถของมารดา, ปริมาณน้ำนมแม่ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนักตัวในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of breastfeeding empowerment program on maternal self-efficacy, maternal milk supply and change of body weight in preterm infant
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.503
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจในการให้นมแม่ ต่อการรับรู้ความสามารถของมารดา, ปริมาณน้ำนมแม่ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนักตัวในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ มารดาและทารกจำนวน 40 คู่ โดยเป็นมารดาหลังคลอดทางช่องคลอดครรภ์แรก และทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดอายุครรภ์ 34 ถึง 36 สัปดาห์กับ 6 วัน ที่รับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองอย่างละ 20 คู่ มีคุณสมบัติคล้ายกันในด้านอายุครรภ์และน้ำหนักแรกเกิดของทารก และความตั้งใจในการให้นมแม่ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจในการให้นมแม่ เครื่องมือวิจัยคือโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจในการให้นมแม่ แบบสอบถามพลังอำนาจในการให้นมแม่เพื่อการกำกับการทดลอง แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถของมารดา แบบบันทึกปริมาณน้ำนมแม่ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนักตัว ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา แบบสอบถามพลังอำนาจในการให้นมแม่และแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถของมารดา มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ . 89 และ .85 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยายและสถิติทดสอบค่าทีผลการวิจัยพบดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการรับรู้ความสามารถของมารดา หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการรับรู้ความสามารถของมารดา กลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 3. ค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณน้ำนมแม่ของมารดาที่บีบเก็บได้ ในกลุ่มทดลองมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 4. ค่าเฉลี่ยของร้อยละของน้ำหนักตัวหลังเกิดที่ลดลงของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดของมารดากลุ่มทดลองแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research was to study effects of the breastfeeding empowerment program on maternal self-efficacy, maternal milk supply and change of body weight in preterm infant. Subjects consisted of 40 pairs of vaginal delivery primiparous mothers and premature infants with gestational age of 34 to 36 weeks and 6 days at tertiary level hospitals. They were equally divided into experimental and control groups, 20 pairs each. Both groups were matched for gestational age and birth weight of infants and mothers’ commitment to breastfeeding. The control group received routine nursing care while experimental group received the breastfeeding empowerment program. Research instruments included the breastfeeding empowerment program, breastfeeding power and maternal self-efficacy questionnaires and record sheets for the maternal milk supply volume and preterm infant body weight changes. All of the instruments were tested for content validity. The questionnaire reliability of the breastfeeding power and maternal self-efficacy was 0.89 and 0.85, respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and independent t-test.The results revealed that: 1. The mean score of maternal self-efficacy after experiment was significantly higher than that of before experiment at the level of .05. 2. The mean score of maternal self-efficacy in the experimental group was significantly higher than that in the control group at the level of .05. 3. The mean expressed milk supply of mothers in the experimental group was statistically more than that in the control group at the level of .05. 4. The mean percentage of weight loss after birth of preterm infants of mothers in the experimental group was not significantly different from that in the control group at the level of .05.
Share
COinS