Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของบทเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอนต่อการรับรู้ความสามารถในการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองของสตรีกลุ่มเสี่ยงสูงต่อการเป็นก้อนที่เต้านม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of computer assisted instruction on perceived self-efficacy about breast self-examination in women with high risk to mass breast
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.501
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของบทเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน เรื่องมะเร็งเต้านมและการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเอง ต่อการรับรู้ความสามารถในการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองของสตรีกลุ่มเสี่ยงสูงต่อการเป็นก้อนที่เต้านม โดยใช้แนวคิดของ Pender และ Gange’ รูปแบบการทดลองแบบสามกลุ่ม วัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ สตรีกลุ่มเสี่ยงสูงต่อการเป็นก้อนที่เต้านม อายุ 20-59 ปี เป็นญาติสายตรงของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม หรือเคยตรวจพบความผิดปกติที่เต้านม หรือเคยเป็นมะเร็งเต้านมและรับการรักษาที่ห้องตรวจโรคศัลยกรรม โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ จำนวน 60 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างโดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง คำนึงถึงอายุและระดับการศึกษาที่ใกล้เคียงกัน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 2 กลุ่ม และกลุ่มควบคุม 1 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 ใช้บทเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ได้รับการให้ความรู้ตามปกติโดยพยาบาลและใช้บทเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการให้ความรู้ตามปกติโดยพยาบาล เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบทดสอบความรู้เรื่องโรคมะเร็งเต้านมและการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเอง และแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถในการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และหาค่าความเที่ยงได้เท่ากับ 0.89 และ 0.78 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที (t-test) วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และทดสอบความแตกต่างรายคู่ด้วยวิธีทดสอบของบอนเฟอโรนี่ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยการรับรู้ความสามารถในการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองของสตรีกลุ่มเสี่ยงสูงต่อการเป็นก้อนที่เต้านม ภายหลังการใช้บทเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน สูงกว่าก่อนการใช้บทเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยการรับรู้ความสามารถในการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองของสตรีกลุ่มเสี่ยงสูงต่อการเป็นก้อนที่เต้านม ภายหลังการใช้บทเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ใช้บทเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน กลุ่มที่ได้รับการให้ความรู้โดยพยาบาลร่วมกับใช้บทเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการให้ความรู้ตามปกติโดยพยาบาล ไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effect of computer assisted instruction on perceived self-efficacy about breast self-examination in women with high risk to mass breast. Pender and Gange’ framework guided this study. Research designs were the three- group pre-test and post-test designs. The sample consisted of 60 women with high risk to mass breast, age 20-59 years, who had been the first-degree relatives of breast cancer patients or diagnosed breast mass or cancer, selected by purposive sampling from the surgical out-patient department of Police General Hospital. They were matched by age and educational level then assigned into two experimental groups and one control group, 20 in each group. The experimental group Ι used the Computer Assisted Instruction (CAI) about “Breast cancer and Breast Self-Examination". The experimental group Π received routine health education by nurse, combined with using the CAI. The control group received routine health education by nurse. The research instruments for collecting data were the Personal Information Questionnaire, the Breast Cancer and Breast Self-Examination Knowledge scale and the Perceived Self-Efficacy about Breast Self-Examination Questionnaire. All Instruments were tested for content validity by experts. The consecutive reliability of scales were 0.89 and 0.78. The data were analyzed by percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, One-way ANOVA and Bonferroni’s pair wise comparison.Major findings were as follows: 1. The mean scores of perceived self-efficacy about breast self-examination in women with high risk to mass breast after using CAI were significantly higher than that mean scores of perceived self-efficacy before using CAI, at .05. 2. The mean scores of perceived self-efficacy about breast self-examination in women with high risk to mass breast after using CAI, after receiving routine health education by nurse combined with using the CAI and after receiving routine health education by nurse were not different.
Share
COinS