Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณต่อความสามารถในการบ่งชี้แต่ แรกเริ่มและการดูแลเด็กโรคไข้เลือดออกเดงกี ของผู้ดูแลเด็กกลุ่มเสี่ยง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of promoting critical thinking program on caregivers ability to early detection and care for child at-risk of dengue hemorrhagic fever
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.491
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณต่อความสามารถในการบ่งชี้แต่แรกเริ่มและการดูแลเด็กโรคไข้เลือดออกเดงกี ของผู้ดูแลเด็กกลุ่มเสี่ยง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ดูแลเด็กวัยเรียน ที่เป็นผู้ดูแลหลักของเด็กอายุ 6-12 ปี อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ที่มีอุบัติการณ์และความชุกของการเกิดโรคไข้เลือดออกเดงกีสูง จำนวน 40 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 20 ราย และกลุ่มทดลอง 20 ราย กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ เครื่องมือวิจัยคือ โปรแกรมส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และแบบประเมินความสามารถในการบ่งชี้แต่แรกเริ่มและการดูแลเด็กโรคไข้เลือดออกเดงกี ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา และแบบประเมินมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .66 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.คะแนนเฉลี่ยของความสามารถในการบ่งชี้แต่แรกเริ่มและการดูแลเด็กโรคไข้เลือดออกเดงกีของผู้ดูแลเด็กกลุ่มเสี่ยง หลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.คะแนนเฉลี่ยของความสามารถในการบ่งชี้แต่แรกเริ่มและการดูแลเด็กโรคไข้เลือดออกเดงกีของผู้ดูแลเด็กกลุ่มเสี่ยง กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถของผู้ดูแลเด็กกลุ่มเสี่ยงในการบ่งชี้แต่แรกเริ่มและการดูแลเด็กโรคไข้เลือดออกเดงกี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research was to investigate the effect of promoting critical thinking program on caregivers ability to early detection and care for child at-risk of dengue hemorrhagic fever. Subjects consisted of 40 primary caregivers 0f children age 6-12 years old residing in the area of high prevalence and incidence of dengue hemorrhagic fever. They were equally assigned into either experimental or control group, 20 in each group. The control group received routine nursing care while the experimental group received the promoting critical thinking program. The instruments included the promoting critical thinking program and the evaluation test of ability to earlily detect and care for child at-risk of dengue hemorrhagic fever (ET-AED and CDHF). All of the instruments were tested for content validity. The reliability of ET-AED and CDHF was 0.66. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. The major results are as follows: 1. The mean score of the ET-AED and CDHF of caregivers after receiving the promoting critical thinking program was higher than that of before receiving the program at the significant level of .05. 2. The mean score of the ET-AED and CDHF of caregivers in the group receiving the promoting critical thinking program was higher than that in the group receiving routine nursing care at significant level of .05.
Share
COinS