Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการบำบัดที่เน้นครอบครัวต่อความรุนแรงของอาการในผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of family-focused treatment program on symptom severity of bipolar disorder patients
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Second Advisor
รัชนีกร เกิดโชค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.485
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองใช้รูปแบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลองโดยมีการสุ่มตัวอย่างเข้ากลุ่ม มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) ความรุนแรงของอาการในผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้วก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดที่เน้นครอบครัว และ 2) ความรุนแรงของอาการในผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้วกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดที่เน้นครอบครัวกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสอง-ขั้ว ซึ่งเข้ารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชสระแก้วราชนครินทร์ และมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์จำนวน 44 คน ได้รับการจับคู่ตามเพศ คะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าและภาวะคลุ้มคลั่ง และ การใช้ยาทางจิต แล้วสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 22 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1)โปรแกรมการบำบัดที่เน้นครอบครัว 2) แบบประเมินความรุนแรงของอาการ 3) แบบประเมินความรู้เรื่องโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้ว 4) แบบวัดการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ 5) แบบประเมินอาการซึมเศร้า และ 6) แบบประเมินอาการคลุ้มคลั่ง เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 3 และ 4 มีค่าความเที่ยงคูเดอร์ ริชาร์คสัน (KR-20) เท่ากับ .89 และ .91 ตามลำดับ และเครื่องมือชุดที่ 2, 5 และ 6 มีค่าความเที่ยงอัลฟาของ ครอนบาค เท่ากับ .89, .88 และ .89 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ความรุนแรงของอาการในกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดที่เน้น ครอบครัวต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (x=22.63 และ29.13 ตามลำดับ, t = 5.96, p < 0.01) 2.ความรุนแรงของอาการในกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดที่เน้นครอบครัว ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (x=22.63 และ28.09 ตามลำดับ, t = 3.53, p < 0.01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research using pretest-posttest randomized control group design were to compare: 1) symptom severity of patients with bipolar disorder before and after received family-focused treatment, and 2) symptom severity of patients with bipolar disorder between the experimental group who received family-focused treatment and the control group who received regular nursing care. A sample of 44 patients with bipolar disorder who met the inclusion criteria were purposively recruited from out-patient department, Sakaeo Rajnakarindra Psychiatric Hospital. They were matched-pair by gender, depression and mania scores, and psychotropic drugs, and then randomly assigned into either the experimental or the control group, 22 subjects in each group. Research instruments consisted of: 1) the Family-Focused Treatment Program, 2) Brief Bipolar Disorder Symptom Scale, 3) Knowledge on Bipolar disorder test, 4) Expressed Emotion Scale, 5) Montgomer Asberg Depression Rating Scale and 6) Thai Mania Rating Scale. All instruments were verified for content validity by 5 professional experts. The reliability of the 3rd and 4th instruments was reported by KR-20 as of .89 and .91, and the reliability of the 2nd, 5th and 6th instruments was reported by Chronbach Alpha as of .89, .88 and .89 respectively. The t-test was used in data analysis. Major findings were as follows: 1. Symptom severity of the experimental group after received family-focused treatment program was significantly lower than that before (x=22.63, 29.13 respectively, t =5.96, p< .01). 2. Symptom severity of the experimental group received family-focused treatment program was significantly lower than those who received the regular nursing care (x=22.63, 28.09 respectively, t =3.53, p< .01).
Share
COinS