Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลผู้ป่วยเด็กวิกฤต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of being pediatric intensive care nurses
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา รัชชุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.458
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลผู้ป่วยเด็กวิกฤต โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเชิงตีความ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยเด็กวิกฤต ซึ่งมีประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยเด็กวิกฤตติดต่อกันเป็นระยะเวลานาน 5 ปีขึ้นไป และมีความยินดีเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูล คัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเจาะจงจำนวน 14 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และบันทึกการสนทนา นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหาตามวิธีการของ Colaizzi ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พยาบาลผู้ป่วยเด็กวิกฤตให้ความหมายการเป็นพยาบาลผู้ป่วยเด็กวิกฤตไว้ว่าจะต้องเก่ง มีความรู้ ความเชี่ยวชาญ เป็นคนที่มีความละเอียด รอบคอบ ช่างสังเกต และจะต้องมีใจรักและใส่ใจในการดูแลผู้ป่วยและครอบครัว สำหรับประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลผู้ป่วยเด็กวิกฤต พบว่าประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นหลัก ประเด็นแรกคือ ความสามารถเฉพาะทาง ซึ่งเป็นสมรรถนะในบทบาทหน้าที่เชิงวิชาชีพของพยาบาลผู้ป่วยเด็กวิกฤต ประเด็นที่ 2 ความเครียด ซึ่งเกิดจากการขาดความรู้และทักษะในการปฏิบัติงาน เครียดจากผู้ร่วมงาน และเครียดจากการติดต่อ ประสานงานกับแพทย์ ประเด็นที่ 3 การปรับตัว พบว่าพยาบาลผู้ป่วยเด็กวิกฤตจะมีการปรับตัวเข้ากับลักษณะงานที่ทำ ผู้ร่วมงาน และตารางการทำงาน เมื่อปรับตัวได้ ทำให้ความเครียดลดลงและมีความมั่นใจในการทำงานมากขึ้น ประเด็นสุดท้าย พบว่าสิ่งที่ทำให้พยาบาลผู้ป่วยเด็กวิกฤตคงอยู่ในงานได้ เพราะบรรยากาศในการทำงานที่อบอุ่นเป็นกันเอง มีความเอื้อเฟื้อต่อกัน รับรู้ถึงคุณค่าของการเป็นพยาบาล มีความภาคภูมิใจในองค์กรและมีความสุขในการทำงาน และการทำงานเป็นความมั่นคงของครอบครัว ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ทำให้เข้าใจถึงประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลผู้ป่วยเด็กวิกฤตได้ชัดเจนมากขึ้น ความรู้ที่ได้รับสามารถนำไปเป็นพื้นฐานให้ผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลนำไปพัฒนาเป็นกลยุทธ์สร้างความพึงพอใจและเพิ่มอัตราการคงอยู่ในงานของพยาบาลผู้ป่วยเด็กวิกฤต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed at exploring the experiences of being pediatric intensive care nurses. The method of this study was the hermeneutic phenomenological approach. The participants included 14 intensive care nurses who were selected by means of a purposive sampling technique. The participants were nurses who were working in an intensive care unit for at least five consecutive years and were willing to participate in this study. Data were collected through in-depth interviews. The interviews were tape-recorded and transcribed verbatim before they were analyzed by using the content analysis method of Colaizzi. The findings showed that the participants gave meanings to being pediatric intensive care nurses; they must have knowledge, skills, and proficiency. They must be careful, observant, and they must work with love and care for patient and patient’s family. As for the experiences of being pediatric intensive care nurses, it consisted of four themes. The first theme was expertise. The expertise was functional competency of pediatric intensive care nurses. The second theme was stress caused by a lack of knowledge and skills required in their work, working with colleagues, and contact and coordinate with physicians. The third theme was adaptation. The pediatric intensive care nurses need to adjust themselves to match the characteristics of work, colleagues, and work schedules. When adjusted, their stress could be reduced and more confident in their work. The last theme was what made the retention of nurses working in intensive care units; working in a warm and friendly atmosphere, with affection and recognition of the value received from being nurses, pride in the organization, happiness with the work and to feel assured with security for the family. The findings of this study shed light on the experiences of intensive care nurses in a tertiary hospital. The knowledge gained can be used as the basis for nurse administrators to develop strategies to increase satisfaction and retention of nurses in the intensive care.
Share
COinS