Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับโยคะต่อ ความเหนื่อยล้าในพระภิกษุสงฆ์อาพาธด้วยโรคไตวายเรื้อรังที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of symptom management with yoga program on fatigue among monks with chronic renal failure receiving hemodialysis
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Second Advisor
จรรยา ฉิมหลวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.584
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับโยคะต่อความเหนื่อยล้าในพระภิกษุสงฆ์อาพาธด้วยโรคไตวายเรื้อรังที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไต ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ และระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พระภิกษุสงฆ์อาพาธที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคไตวายเรื้อรังที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม แผนกไตเทียม โรงพยาบาลสงฆ์และมีคุณสมบัติตามกำหนด แล้วทำการจับคู่ (matched pair) อายุและระยะเวลาที่รักษาด้วยการฟอกเลือด จำนวน 36 รูป แบ่งเป็น กลุ่มควบคุม 18 รูป และกลุ่มทดลอง 18 รูป กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับโยคะ เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบประเมินความเหนื่อยล้า ซึ่งมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .93 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ คะแนนความเหนื่อยล้าของกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับโยคะ น้อยกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 คะแนนความเหนื่อยล้าภายหลังการเข้าร่วมการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลอง น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to compare the effect of symptom management combined with yoga program on fatigue before and after the program, and between the experimental group and the control group, and before and after the program. The subjects were 36 monks with chronic renal failure receiving hemodialysis at the hemodialysis unit in Priests hospital. Eighteen pateins were assigned to each group: a control group and an experimental group that were matched in terms of age and duration of hemodialysis. The control group received conventional care while the experimental group received the Symptom Management Program and Yoga for six weeks. The instrument for collecting data was The Fatigue Questionaire with Cronbach’s alpha coefficient reliability of 0.93. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-tests. The major findings were as follows: 1.The fatigue of monks with chronic renal failure receiving hemodialysis in experimental group after receiving the programe was significantly lower than before receiving the program. (p<.05) 2.After receiving the program, the fatigue of monks with chronic renal failure receiving hemodialysis in experimental group was significantly lower than that of the control group. (p<.05).
Creative Commons License