Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการดูแลทางจิตวิญญาณเชิงพุทธต่อความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effect of buddhist spiritual care on spiritual well-being of end stage cancer elderly patients
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.580
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการดูแลทางจิตวิญญาณ เชิงพุทธต่อความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย โดยใช้แนวคิดความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณของ O’Brien (2008) ร่วมกับแนวทางการช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายด้วยวิธีแบบพุทธของพระไพศาล วิสาโล (2552) ศึกษากลุ่มเดียววัดแบบ อนุกรมเวลา (One-group time series design) ทำการวัดซ้ำทั้งหมด 3 ครั้ง ห่างกันประมาณ 1 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงที่เข้ารับการรักษาเป็นผู้ป่วยใน ณ โรงพยาบาลเอกชน แห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งเจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย ทุกชนิด จำนวน 30 คน ที่ได้มาจากการคัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด ดำเนินโปรแกรมการดูแลทางจิตวิญญาณเชิงพุทธทุก 2 วัน ครั้งละ 20-30 นาที รวม 7 ครั้ง เป็นเวลาทั้งหมด 2 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้แก่ คู่มือในการดำเนินกิจกรรมตามโปรแกรมสำหรับพยาบาลและผู้ป่วย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบประเมินความผาสุกทาง จิตวิญญาณ ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และมีค่าความเที่ยงของแบบประเมินจากการคำนวณสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .87 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำและการเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณหลังเสร็จสิ้นโปรแกรมการดูแลทาง จิตวิญญาณเชิงพุทธเพิ่มขึ้นกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการดูแลทางจิตวิญญาณเชิงพุทธอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณเพิ่มขึ้นตั้งแต่ เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการดูแลทางจิตวิญญาณเชิงพุทธในสัปดาห์แรก เป็นต้นไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi - experimental research aimed to investigate the effect of Buddhist spiritual care on spiritual well-being of the end stage cancer elderly patients. The conceptual framework for the intervention in this study was based on “Spiritual well-being" (O’ Brien, 2008) and “Approach to helping terminally ill patients" (Pra Pisan Visalo, 2009). The study was conducted in one sample group with a one-group time series design and evaluated a total of 3 times as follows with one-week intervals between each evaluation. The sample comprised 30 male and female of end stage cancer elderly patients admitting in a private hospital in Bangkok who were selected in line with inclusion criteria. Buddhist spiritual care were held every 2 days, 20–30 min/sessions over a period of 2 weeks for total of 7 sessions. The instrument used in the experiment included the intervention guide by the Buddhist spiritual care. The data collection instrument for this study was the spiritual well-being assessment. The spiritual well-being assessment was then tested for content validity by qualified experts where by reliability was equal to .87. The data was analyzed by using variance with repeated measures (ANOVA) and pairwise comparison. The research findings can be summarized as follows: The average scores for spiritual well-being following the intervention were reduced to more than before the participation in intervention with statistical significance at the level of .05 and the mean score for spiritual well-being began to increase from participation in the first weak onward.
Creative Commons License