Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยคัดสรรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีแผลที่เท้าในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to quality of life in patients with diabetic foot ulcer, Northeast region
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้งระวี นาวีเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.568
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยายซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีแผลที่เท้า และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยคัดสรร ได้แก่ เพศ อาชีพ อายุ ระยะเวลาของแผลเท้าเบาหวาน ระดับความรุนแรงของแผล ภาวะแทรกซ้อนเบาหวาน ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด (Fasting blood sugar level) พฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเอง การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และภาวะซึมเศร้า กับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีแผลที่เท้าจำนวน 160 คนจากจำนวน 6 โรงพยาบาลในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามการจัดการตนเอง แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบสอบถามภาวะซึมเศร้า และแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิต เครื่องมือวิจัยทั้งหมดผ่านการหาค่าความตรงและความเที่ยงซึ่งได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบาค เท่ากับ 0.78, 0.90, 0.81 และ0.88 ตามลำดับ ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาจำนวนความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติสหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน สเปียร์แมน ไคสแควร์ และเอตา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีแผลที่เท้าอยู่ในระดับมาก ([mean]= 3.85 SD = 0.53) 2. เพศ อายุ อาชีพ และระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับระดับความรุนแรงของแผล ระยะเวลาของแผลเท้าเบาหวานและภาวะแทรกซ้อนของโรคมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีแผลที่เท้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 3. พฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเอง การสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับคุณภาพชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และภาวะซึมเศร้ามีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับคุณภาพชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this descriptive correlational research were: to investigate the quality of life among diabetes patients with foot ulcers and to study the relationships among sex, age, occupation, duration of having a foot ulcer, severity of foot ulcer, complications of diabetes, fasting blood sugar level, self-management, social support and depression arising from quality of life for those with diabetes with foot ulcers. The participants comprised 160 diabetes patients with foot ulcers who were recruited from six hospitals at the northeastern part of Thailand. A multistage sampling technique was used on the participants. The research instruments was a questionnaire used to collect data comprising the demographics, self-management, social support, depression and quality of life This data was tested for validity and reliability. The Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient for the instrument in collecting the data were 0.78, 0.90, 0.81 and 0.88. respectively. The data were analyzed by frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, Pearson’s product moment correlation, Spearman’s correlation coefficient, chi-square and eta coefficient. The results were as follows : 1. The quality of life in diabetes type 2 patients with foot ulcers was at a good level ([mean]= 3.85 | SD = 0.53) 2. Sex, age, occupation and fasting blood sugar level were not correlated with quality of life at a significance of .05 | while the severity of foot ulcer, duration of having a foot ulcer and complications arising from diabetes had negative correlations with the quality of life at a significance of .01 3. Self-management, social support had a positive correlation with the quality of life at a significance of .01 and depression had negative correlation with the quality of life at a significance of .01.
Share
COinS