Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการแบบบูรณาการร่วมกับการปฏิบัติสมาธิเคลื่อนไหวไทยชี่กงต่อความเหนื่อยล้าของผู้สูงอายุภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effect of integrative management and Thai Qigong Meditation exercise program on fatigue among persons with heart failure
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.560
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง ชนิดกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการแบบบูรณาการร่วมกับการปฏิบัติสมาธิเคลื่อนไหวไทยชี่กงต่อความเหนื่อยล้าของผู้สูงอายุภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว โดยใช้แนวคิดความเหนื่อยล้าของไปเปอร์และคณะ (1987) ร่วมกับแนวคิดการปฏิบัติสมาธิเคลื่อนไหวไทยชี่กงของสมพร กันทรดุษฎี-เตรียมชัยศรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูงอายุภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว จำนวน 40 คน ที่เข้ารับการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยใน ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน จับคู่ในด้าน เพศ อายุ ความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรม และระดับความเหนื่อยล้า ซึ่งกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการแบบบูรณาการร่วมกับการปฏิบัติสมาธิเคลื่อนไหวไทยชี่กง ประกอบด้วยกิจกรรมรายบุคคลจำนวน 9 ครั้ง และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการจัดการแบบบูรณาการร่วมกับการปฏิบัติสมาธิเคลื่อนไหวไทยชี่กง ประกอบด้วย แผนการสอน คู่มือและวิดีทัศน์การจัดการความเหนื่อยล้าสำหรับผู้สูงอายุภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวและการฏิบัติสมาธิเคลื่อนไหวไทยชี่กง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบประเมินความเหนื่อยล้าในผู้สูงอายุภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ได้ค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .82 และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .92 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1.ความเหนื่อยล้าในผู้สูงอายุภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการแบบบูรณาการร่วมกับการปฏิบัติสมาธิเคลื่อนไหวไทยชี่กงน้อยกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการแบบบูรณาการร่วมกับการปฏิบัติสมาธิเคลื่อนไหวไทยชี่กง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.ความเหนื่อยล้าในผู้สูงอายุภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการแบบบูรณาร่วมกับการปฏิบัติสมาธิเคลื่อนไหวไทยชี่กงน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study the effect of an Integrative Management and Thai Qigong Meditation Exercise program on fatigue among older persons with heart failure. Fatigue Model (Piper et al., 1987) and Thai qigong meditation exercise were applied as theoretical concepts of the intervention. The sample consisted of 40 older persons with heart failure who were admitted as inpatients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The first 20 subjects were assigned to a control group and the latter 20 subjects were assigned to an experimental group. The participants from both groups were matched by characteristic in term of gender, age, functional class and degree of fatigue. The experimental group received the Integrative Management and Thai Qigong Meditation Exercise program and the control group received routine treatment. The Integrative Management Program comprised of the intervention included lesson plans, a handbook and VDO of fatigue management and Thai qigong meditation exercise, and questionnaires. The questionnaires had been tested for content validity by five experts, obtaining a CVI of .82 and acceptable reliability at .92. Data were analyzed using descriptive (mean, percentage, standard deviation) and t-test statistics. The research findings can be summarized as followed: 1.After completing the integrative management and Thai qigong meditation exercise program, the mean of fatigue in the experimental group was significantly less than the fatigue before doing the program (p<.05). 2.After completing the integrative management and Thai qigong meditation exercise program, the mean of fatigue in the experimental group was significantly less than those who received routine treatment only (p<.05).
Creative Commons License