Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to quality of life in patients with diabetic retinopathy
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้งระวี นาวีเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.557
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตา อายุ 20-59 ปี จำนวน 140 คน ซึ่งมารับการรักษาที่คลินิกจอประสาทตา โรงพยาบาลศิริราช โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี และโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิต แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวล และแบบสอบถามการจัดการตนเองของผู้ป่วยภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตา โดยแบบสอบถามทั้งหมดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน วิเคราะห์หาค่าความเที่ยงได้เท่ากับ 0.90, 0.90, 0.90 และ 0.71 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบอีต้า สเปียร์แมน และเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมของผู้ป่วยภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตาอยู่ในระดับดีมาก (X̅ = 3.52, SD = 0.71) 2. เพศและอายุไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตา (p > 0.05) 3. ภาวะแทรกซ้อนเรื้อรังโรคเบาหวานมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (r = 0.52) 4. ระดับการมองเห็น ระดับความรุนแรงของภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตาและความวิตกกังวลมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (r = -44, r = -0.37 และ r = -0.79 ตามลำดับ) 5. การสนับสนุนทางสังคมและการจัดการตนเองที่เกี่ยวกับโรคเบาหวานมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (r = 0.72 และ r = 0.53 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive correlation research aimed to study the quality of life (QOL) and the factors related to quality of life in patients with diabetic retinopathy (DR). The research focused on the patients with the DR between 20-59 years of ages from the outpatient department of the retinopathy clinic namely Siriraj Hospital, Ramathibodi Hospital and King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (n = 140). Data were collected by using a set of questionaires which included five parts that were the characteristic, the quality of life, the social support, the anxiety, and the diabetic self-management questionaires. All contents of the questionnaires were validated by 5 experts, analyzed the reliability as 0.90, 0.90, 0.90 and 0.71 respectively. Data were analyzed by percentage, mean, standard deviation, Eta Spearman and Pearson correlation coefficient.The results were as follows : 1. The overall QOL of the DR patients were at a good level (X̅= 3.52, SD=0.71). 2. Sex and age were not related to QOL (p > 0.05). 3. Chronic complications of diabetes were related to QOL of the DR patients by the statistical significance at 0.05 (r = 0.52 respectively). 4. Visual acuity, level of DR severity and anxiety had the negative related to QOL of the DR patients by the statistical significance at 0.05 (r = -44, r = -0.37 and r = -0.79 respectively). 5. Social support and diabetic self-management had the positive related to QOL of the DR patients by the statistical significance at 0.05 (r = 0.72 and r = 0.53 respectively).
Share
COinS