Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจและการพัฒนาทักษะต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยในพนักงานหญิงบริการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of information-motivation-behavioral skills program on condom use behaviors in female sex workers
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตน์ศิริ ทาโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.549
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจและการพัฒนาทักษะในการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ ต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยในพนักงานหญิงบริการ โดยใช้แนวคิด Information-Motivation-Behavioral Skills Model of AIDS Preventive Behavior ของ Fisher, Fisher, and Harman (2003) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพนักงานหญิงบริการที่ปฏิบัติงานในสถานบริการคาราโอเกะ 2 สถานบริการ จำแนกเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 25 คน (1 สถานบริการ) และกลุ่มควบคุม 25 คน (1 สถานบริการ) รวมทั้งหมด 50 คน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับความรู้ตามปกติกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจและการพัฒนาทักษะในการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ เครื่องมือกํากับการทดลอง ได้แก่ แบบวัดความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์มีค่า KR-20 เท่ากับ .85 แบบวัดแรงจูงใจในการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ปลอดภัย มีค่าความ เที่ยง .80 แบบประเมินทักษะการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย และแบบประเมินทักษะการเจรจาต่อรองเพื่อใช้ถุงยางอนามัย และทักษะการปฏิเสธการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่ปลอดภัย มีค่าความสอดคล้องของการสังเกตเท่ากับ 1 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย มีค่าดัชนีความตรงของเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1 และมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .84 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและการทดสอบค่าทีผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. พฤติกรรมการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยในพนักงานหญิงบริการหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจและการพัฒนาทักษะในการป้องกันโรคเอดส์สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .01) 2. พฤติกรรมการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยในพนักงานหญิงบริการกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจและการพัฒนาทักษะในการป้องกันโรคเอดส์สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับความรู้ตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effect of information- motivation-behavioral skills for AIDS prevention program with partner’s condom use behaviors of female sex workers. Information-Motivation-Behavioral skills Model of AIDS Preventive Behavior (Fisher, Fisher, and Harman, 2003) were used as a conceptual framework to develop the program. A sample of this study was female sex workers who work in karaoke. Two comparable karaoke were selected to participate in the study, 25 subjects from each resulting in a total sample of 50 persons. One karaoke served as an experimental group, the other karaoke served as a control group. The control group received usual knowledge while the experimental group received the information-motivation-behavioral skills for AIDS prevention program. The intervention, developed by a researcher, consisted of 4 steps: 1) providing information on AIDS prevention, 2) building motivation to prevent AIDS, 3) building skills for AIDS prevention, and 4) conclusion. Lesson plans, slides, and a Butterfly Life handbook for female sex workers were used in the program. The intervention was reviewed for content validity by a panel of experts. AIDS Knowledge, motivation, condom use skills, negotiation and denial skills were measured to monitor the intervention effect. The AIDS knowledge has KR-20 at .85. Motivation questionnaire has Cronbach’s alpha at .75 and the inter-rater reliability of the condom use, negotiation and denial skills was at 1.00. Condom use behaviors were assessed using a questionnaire. Its content validity index (CVI) was at 1.00 and Cronbach’s alpha coefficient was at .84. Data were analyzed using descriptive and t-test statistics.Major finding of this study were as follow: 1.Condom use behaviors of the experimental group after reciving the information-motivation-behavioral skills for AIDS prevention program was significantly higher than before receiving the program (p < .01) 2.Condom use behaviors of the experimental group after reciving the information-motivation-behavioral skills for AIDS prevention program was significantly higher than those of the control group (p < .01)
Share
COinS