Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการวางแผนจำหน่ายต่อพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองเพื่อป้องกันอาการหืดกำเริบของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหอบหืด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of discharge planning program on self-management behavior for asthma attack prevention in school age children with asthmatic disease
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.543
Abstract
การวิจัยวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองเพื่อป้องกันอาการหืดกำเริบของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหอบหืด ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการวางแผนจำหน่าย และ 2) เปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองเพื่อป้องกันอาการหืดกำเริบของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหอบหืดระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการโปรแกรมการวางแผนจำหน่ายกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ การวิจัยประยุกต์จากแนวคิดการวางแผนการจำหน่ายของ Mckeehan & Coulton (1985) รูปแบบ M-E-T-H-O-D ของ Hucy et al. (1986) และแนวคิดพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองของ Bartholomew (2001) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหอบหืดอายุ 7-12 ปี ที่มารับการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลในจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มละ 20 คน จัดเข้าเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมก่อน แล้วตามด้วยกลุ่มทดลอง โดยจับคู่อายุและเพศเหมือนกัน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ และกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการวางแผนจำหน่าย เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมการวางแผนจำหน่าย สถานการณ์จำลอง สมุดพกแนวทางปฏิบัติตัว และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเอง ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา แบบสอบถามมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .87 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบที่ผลการวิจัยสำคัญสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.พฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองเพื่อป้องกันอาการหืดกำเริบของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหอบหืด หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการวางแผนการจำหน่าย สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการวางแผนการจำหน่าย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.พฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองเพื่อป้องกันอาการหืดกำเริบของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหอบหืด กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการวางแผนการจำหน่าย สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were 1) to compare self-management behavior for asthma attack prevention among school-age children with asthma before and after receiving the discharge planning program and 2) to compare self- management behavior for asthma attack prevention of school-age children with asthma between those who received the discharge planning program and those who received routine nursing care. The discharge planning of Mckeehan & Coulton (1985), the M-E-T-H-O-D model by Hucy et al. (1986) and the self-management behavior of Bartholomew (2001) were used to guide the study. Subjects consisted of 40 school-age children with asthma, between 7 and 12 year of age, who received treatment at an in- patient department, Suratthani hospital. They were first assigned into the control group and follow by the experimental group, 20 subjects in each group. They were matched by age and sex. The control group received routine nursing care, while the experimental group received the discharge planning program. The instrument included the discharge planning program, case simulation, asthma practice guideline manual and the self-management behavior for asthma attack prevention questionnaire which were content validated. The reliability of questionnaire was .87. Data were analyzed by frequency, percent, mean, standard deviation and t-test. The major findings of the study were as follows: 1.The self-management behavior for asthma attack prevention of school-age children with asthma after received the discharge planning program was higher than before received the program at a significant level of .05. 2. The self-management behavior for asthma attack prevention of school-age children with asthma received the discharge planning program was higher than those who received routine nursing care at a significant level of .05.
Share
COinS