Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยคัดสรรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายในสตรีสูงอายุโรคกระดูกพรุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to exercise behavior in elderly women with osteoporsis
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.678
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงบรรยายครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายในสตรีสูงอายุ โรคกระดูกพรุน และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยคัดสรร ได้แก่ ความรู้ในการออกกำลังกาย ความปวด การรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายในสตรีสูงอายุโรคกระดูกพรุน กรอบแนวคิดของการวิจัยที่ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการศึกษา คือ การส่งเสริมสุขภาพของเพนเดอร์ (Pender, 2002) โดยสุ่มเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างสตรีสูงอายุโรคกระดูกพรุน จำนวน 110 คน ที่มารับการรักษาที่ห้องตรวจโรคกระดูกและข้อ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกหรือคลินิกวัยทอง ในโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ โรงพยาบาลราชวิถีและโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า โดยการสัมภาษณ์สตรีสูงอายุโรคกระดูกพรุนตามแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 7 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป 2) แบบวัดความรู้ในการออกกำลังกาย 3) แบบประเมินความปวด 4) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ 5) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง 6) แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และ 7) แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกาย ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน (Pearson’s Product - Moment Correlation) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สตรีสูงอายุโรคกระดูกพรุน ร้อยละ 61.70 มีพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายอยู่ในระดับดี (X̅ = 2.78, SD = .70 ) 2. การรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายในสตรีสูงอายุโรคกระดูกพรุน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 (r = .317, r = .512 และ r = .426 ตามลำดับ) 3. ความรู้ในการออกกำลังกายและความปวดมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายในสตรีสูงอายุโรคกระดูกพรุน อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .051 และ r = .021 ตามลำดับ ) การศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้สำหรับพยาบาลและบุคลากรทางสุขภาพโดยเป็นแนวทางใน การส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกาย สำหรับสตรีสูงอายุโรคกระดูกพรุนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการพยาบาลให้กับสตรีสูงอายุโรคกระดูกพรุนที่ไม่ออกกำลังกายต่อเนื่องต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive research was conducted with the objectives of exploring exercise behaviors among elderly women with osteoporosis and the relationships between selected factors i.e. knowledge of exercise, pain, perceived health status, perceived self-efficacy and social support in exercise behaviors among elderly women with osteoporosis. The conceptual framework employed as a guideline for the study was the Health Promotion Model (Pender, 2002) by randomly selecting 110 elderly women with osteoporosis who came to receive treatment at the Out Patient Department Orthopedic or Menopause Clinic at Police General Hospital, Rajavithi Hospital and Somdejprapinklao Hospital as samples. Data was collected by interviewing elderly women who had osteoporosis. The questionnaire comprised 7 parts: 1) demographic data questionnaire: 2) exercise knowledge assessment from: 3) pain evaluation from: 4) questionnaire on perceived health status: 5) questionnaire on perceived self-efficacy: 6) questionnaire on social support and 7) exercise behavior assessment form. The questionnaire passed content validity testing by qualifiled experts. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and Pearson’s Product-Moment Correlation. The research findings can be concluded as follows: 1. At total of 61.70 % of the elderly women with osteoporosis had good exercise behaviors. (X̅ = 2.78, SD = .70 ). 2. Perceived health status, perceived self-efficacy, and social support were positively related to exercise behaviors in elderly women with osteoporosis with statistical significance at .05. (r = .317, r = .512, r = .426, respectively). 3. Knowledge of exercise and pain were positively related to exercise behaviors in elderly women with osteoporosis with no statistical significance at .05. (r = .051, r = .021, respectively). This study can be implemented for nurses and health personnel as effective guidelines for promoting exercise behaviors in elderly women with osteoporosis. The findings can also be implemented as basic data in providing nursing care for elderly women with osteoporosis who do not exercise regularly
Creative Commons License