Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการสอนแนะเพื่อป้องกันภาวะสับสนฉับพลันต่อพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติของพยาบาลและการเกิดภาวะสับสนฉับพลันในผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of coaching program to prevent delirium on nurses' behaviors and incidence of delriumin hospitalized older persons
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.672
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง แบบกลุ่มเดียววัดซ้ำ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการสอนแนะเพื่อป้องกันภาวะสับสนฉับพลันต่อพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติของพยาบาลและการเกิดภาวะสับสนฉับพลันในผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล ประชากร คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานอยู่ในแผนก อายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 17 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติของพยาบาลเพื่อป้องกันภาวะสับสนฉับพลัน แบบบันทึกจำนวนครั้งของการเกิดภาวะสับสนฉับพลันในผู้สูงอายุ 2) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการสอนแนะเพื่อป้องกันภาวะสับสนฉับพลันในผู้สูงอายุ แบบสังเกตการปฏิบัติของพยาบาลตามการปฏิบัติจริง แบบประเมินผู้สอนแนะ และแบบวัดความรู้เรื่องภาวะสับสนฉับพลันในผู้สูงอายุ เครื่องมือทั้งหมดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1.0 ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงโดยแบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติของพยาบาลเพื่อป้องกันภาวะสับสนฉับพลันในผู้สูงอายุใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .79 แบบวัดความรู้เรื่องการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันภาวะสับสนฉับพลันในผู้สูงอายุใช้สูตร KR-20 ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .99 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated Measures ANOVA)ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. พฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติของพยาบาลเพื่อป้องกันภาวะสับสนฉับพลัน หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนแนะทันทีและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนแนะ 1 เดือน ดีกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนแนะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. พฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติของพยาบาลเพื่อป้องกันภาวะสับสนฉับพลัน หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนแนะทันทีและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนแนะ 1 เดือน ไม่แตกต่างกัน 3. จำนวนครั้งของการเกิดภาวะสับสนฉับพลันในผู้สูงอายุก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนแนะเท่ากับ 1 ครั้ง หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนแนะทันทีและหลังได้รับโปรแกรม 1 เดือน ไม่พบการเกิดภาวะสับสนฉับพลัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effects of coaching program to prevent delirium on nurses’ behaviors and incidence of delirium in hospitalized older persons. The samples were 17 registered nurses who worked in medical department at the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The instruments were 1) The instruments for collecting data consisted of demographic questionnaire, nurses’ behaviors assessment, and the incidence of delirium record 2) The experimental instrument consisted of a coaching program to prevent delirium, observational record regarding to nursing practice, coach’s assessment and knowledge of delirium questions. All instruments were validated by a panel of 5 experts. The reliability of nurses’ behaviors assessment was tested and the Chronbach’s alpha coefficient was 1.0, the knowledge of delirium questionnaire was tested and KR-20 was .99. The data were analyzed using frequency, mean, standard deviation, and Repeated Measures ANOVA. Results were as follows: 1. The nurses’ behaviors to prevent delirium immediate after receiving coaching program and after received coaching program for 1 month were significantly better than before receiving coaching program at the level of .05. 2. There was no significantly difference between the nurses’ behaviors to prevent delirium immediate after receiving coaching program and after received coaching program for 1 month. 3. The number of the incidence of delirium before receiving coaching program was 1 and after receiving coaching program immediately and after received coaching program 1 month was not found.
Creative Commons License